RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

256 Users Online (102 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> I made a Level without a floor plan... but now I want one.

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Aug 5, 2010 at 2:51:50 PM | I made a Level without a floor plan... but now I want one.

#1

arusso5


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 10, 2009
97 Posts
No Rating


Hello all, I started a new project a couple of weeks ago and set up my levels early on.  I added a level without making corresponding floor plan because I didn't think I'd need the plan.  Now it turns out I'd like to have that floor plan.  Is there a way to change the black level marker to the blue one, thereby getting a floor plan after the fact?  I already have walls and pieces defined to the black level marker and I'm not sure what will happen if I delete that level and replace it with a blue one.

Does this make sense?  Is there a way to change the level marker type after placing it?

Thanks in advance.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 5, 2010 at 2:59:57 PM | I made a Level without a floor plan... but now I want one.

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Easy ... learn to use your HELP - It will become your best friend.  In this case, if you searched for Plan, you would find: 

> Creating a Plan View

 

Read that - very easy

 

( I could tell you directly but it is better if you find out how good the help is )



Edited on: Thu, Aug 5, 2010 at 10:00:42 AM

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 5, 2010 at 3:41:17 PM | I made a Level without a floor plan... but now I want one.

#3

arusso5


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 10, 2009
97 Posts
No Rating


Thanks, WWHub, but I know how to create a floor plan view.  That was not my question.  My question was about converting a level that DOES NOT have a floor plan associated with it into a level that DOES.  Is that something that can be done AFTER the level has been placed and object associated to it? 

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 5, 2010 at 3:55:21 PM | I made a Level without a floor plan... but now I want one.

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


I think WW's answer it will be the same, check your HELP menu like he told you, it's very, very simple what you are asking....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 5, 2010 at 3:56:44 PM | I made a Level without a floor plan... but now I want one.

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Did you read the help? - Obvously NOT !

 

  1. Click View tabCreate panelPlan Views drop-down (Floor Plan).
  2. In the New Plan dialog, select one or more levels for which you want to create a plan view.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 6, 2010 at 2:22:37 PM | I made a Level without a floor plan... but now I want one.

#6

arusso5


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 10, 2009
97 Posts
No Rating


Typhoon and WWHub, thanks for the help.  Sorry I didn't read your post closely enough.  I was searching HELP for Levels, not creating a plan view.  Sorry for asking such a simple question.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 6, 2010 at 2:39:39 PM | I made a Level without a floor plan... but now I want one.

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


We call this a "head slap"  you will have so many of those over the next few months that you may want to protect yourself..<GRIN>

 

Most things are so easy in Revit that you can't really see them.... Learn to use your HELP... It is very good.  Just do simple - one word searches... if you can't find what you need - think of a different similar term to your first word.  Also PAY ATTENTION TO THE OPTIONS BAR - it changes with everything you do.

 

After a few months, you will be amazed at what you can do but you have to be open to learning the software.  Throw out all your BAD CAD thoughts.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 11, 2011 at 8:16:57 AM | I made a Level without a floor plan... but now I want one.

#8

albertiglesia


active
albertiglesia Avatar

Joined: Sat, Aug 29, 2009
45 Posts
No Rating


i have exactly opposite problem of this, i have plan but its level annotation is not showing on the elevation (east, west, south north) i need to show the level annotation in the elevation, how can i do this?


-----------------------------------

"Pleasure in the job puts perfection in the work"
 - Aristotle

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jul 11, 2011 at 12:26:47 PM | I made a Level without a floor plan... but now I want one.

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


In order for a level to show, the view's view range / cut plane must include the level.  Find a perpindicular view, do not crop view and zoom all.   Now find your missing level line and darg it to where it will be seen in the view in question.

 

Also, search these threads for other possibilities: http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=search&keywords=%22missing+level%22 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 5, 2014 at 10:41:23 PM | I made a Level without a floor plan... but now I want one.

#10

jpbernier


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 5, 2008
0 Posts
No Rating


I know this thread is pretty old (like a lot on here), and I'm having a similar issue mentioned, but the solution posted did not asnwer my problem.

 

A lot of my projects are remodels, so they change as the discovery process goes on through the demolition, permitting, etc.  I have a situation now where the original design had a new basements at the same vertical level as the existing basement (added on to the house).  I created the existing basement level, made a duplicate of it, then phased one as the Demolition,  and the other as the new construction (renamed it to New Basement).

 

Then later the client wanted the new basement to step down a few steps so it had taller ceilings downstairs in the new part.  Well, the new basement was already drawn in its own plan, but the nature of how I created the plan, did not produce a level marker... or not one that I can find anyhow.  I've looked through the phases, the perpendicular views, turned on hidden objects, expanded to 3D extents, etc. and did not see a Level for the Plan "New Basement".  So I created a new level and set it to the correct vertical elevation, and tried to name it "New Basement" but Revit says that name is already in use (associated with the plan).

 

So my question is, 1) is it possible to have a Plan with out a Level Object?  2) If not, and the Level object exists, where is it?  3) If it is possible to have a Plan without a Level Object, is it possible to create a Level Object for that existing Plan, without redrawing (or copy/pasting) the work already done in that Plan?


-----------------------------------

Draw! Studio
Professional Drafting & Design Services

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Dec 5, 2014 at 10:47:53 PM | I made a Level without a floor plan... but now I want one.

#11

jpbernier


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 5, 2008
0 Posts
No Rating


... a little more on this.  Both the Existing Basement, and the New Basement plans are associated with a Level Object called, simply "Basement".

 

I guess what I want to do is create a new level, and then associate an existing plan with the new level.  The "Associated Level" is grayed out in the Properties bar... this (I think?) is what I need to change, but don't see a way to do that.  I'll keep digging.  Any advice would be great.  Thanks!

 



Edited on: Fri, Dec 5, 2014 at 4:49:20 PM

-----------------------------------

Draw! Studio
Professional Drafting & Design Services

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Floor Plan associated to wrong level...

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 2, 2021 at 8:23:05 PM

7

Elevation Level Marker Associated To Wrong Floor Plan

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Feb 25, 2015 at 4:44:23 PM

4

Strangest Revit Floor Plan / Level Problem - Not a newbie question

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 4, 2017 at 6:59:11 PM

4

create cellar level/floor plan below level 1 afterwards

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 27, 2006 at 1:24:52 AM

2

split level homes

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 17, 2004 at 1:04:24 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1651520

Objects:

22099

Forum Posts:

151693

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.9807

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights