RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

206 Users Online (89 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Underlay in Site Plan

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Aug 5, 2010 at 10:15:42 AM | Underlay in Site Plan

#1

rdavies1973


active
rdavies1973 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Sep 28, 2008
20 Posts
No Rating


Hi All

 Am new to this whole underlay business.

 Start point: Have my site plan open with a property line all mapped out.

Next stage: Go to view properties, change underlay to ground floor, as I want to see the ground floor to trace ... so I can show on the site plan. Nothing shows. I have left the site view depths as default ... i.e. unlimited at massive offsets.

 Am I doing something wrong, or is this function not available for the site plan?

Any feedback as to the best way to achieve this result?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 5, 2010 at 12:07:23 PM | Underlay in Site Plan

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


I'm sorry, I don't quite understand.  You say you want to trace your gorond floor on the site plan.   Revit is not CAD unless you are only using it as a drafting program.  If you are modeling your structure, it will show in the site plane and you don't need to trace anything.  

 

If your plan is just 2D linework, then that is your problem.  2D lines and other annotative elements do not show up in underlays.  In this case, copy your lines to clipboard, switch to the site plan and paste same place.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 6, 2010 at 8:22:12 AM | Underlay in Site Plan

#3

rdavies1973


active
rdavies1973 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Sep 28, 2008
20 Posts
No Rating


Hi WW

 

Haven't explained myself well. I don't want to use Revit as a 2D tool. My understanding is (correct me if I'm wrong) is that an underlay can be displayed, linework (not sure if model or detail lines) can be drawn around the underlay ... and that linework will change if the walls etc are moved or modified at a later date. This was explained to me for showing the roof outline in a floor plan without having to redraw it each time there was a change.

 

I realise that I can display the ground floor in the 'site' layer, but that's too much detail for the style of drawing that I want/need to adopt. Really just want to show an outline of the ground floor/porch etc and roofline in site plan view.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 6, 2010 at 1:26:01 PM | Underlay in Site Plan

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


As I said: " 2D lines and other annotative elements do not show up in underlays. "....  Turn on your model in the site and add the 2D linework showing what you want - then turn off your model.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Cant see site features in First Floor Plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 31, 2008 at 1:10:59 PM

4

REVIT 2015 - Underlay: EXPORT?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 5, 2014 at 7:54:54 PM

7

misguided underlay

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 19, 2013 at 2:14:29 PM

7

underlay

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 11, 2008 at 11:18:01 PM

4

Underlay.... problems

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Aug 1, 2007 at 4:36:03 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1651536

Objects:

22099

Forum Posts:

151693

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 32.3286

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights