RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

175 Users Online (174 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> ABOUT SET UP WORK PLANE

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Aug 5, 2010 at 12:47:08 AM | ABOUT SET UP WORK PLANE

#1

terrywu218


active
terrywu218 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jul 25, 2010
15 Posts
No Rating


Hi, I'm using Revit 2009 version now. I got some question hope you guys can figure it out.

I need create a canopy structure by MODELLING-CREATE-SOLID FORM-SOLID SWEEP. But I can't set up an appropriate work plane, like profile shows in elevation, path shows in plan. That is to say I only can operate based on plan (Floor 1,floor 2, etc.) or give it a Z direction parameter in plan view.

Some one told me that pick up unbased on plan when openning a template, then "Work Plane-based" and "Always vertical" under FAMILY TYPE-Family Parameters, and I could create family with slope and something else.

If my understanding is wrong, please help me show the correct steps. Thank you Thank you!!



Attached Images

80096_1.jpg80096_2.jpg

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 5, 2010 at 5:30:01 AM | ABOUT SET UP WORK PLANE

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 201 Votes


Revit 2009? hummmm long time, First you must learn how to use the Work Plane, you can use ref. planes and ref. lines to help you, you can draw your path in the right plan view, then change your work plane to a ref. plane and now you are working in a elevation or section view like you want, more, after you create and finished your path in plan view you can change to a 3D view then go to a view > Orient by plane and choose the profile plane then draw the profile in that 3D view.

 



Edited on: Thu, Aug 5, 2010 at 5:33:13 AM

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 5, 2010 at 6:28:12 AM | ABOUT SET UP WORK PLANE

#3

HDDWG2003


active
HDDWG2003 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 19, 2008
71 Posts
3.5 Stars: 11 Votes


TYPHOON IS RIGHT REF. PLANE IS WHAT YOU WANT BUT HE LEFT OUT YOU MUST GIVE THE REF. PLANE A NAME TO USE IT IN THIS METHOD. GOOD LUCK!!

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 5, 2010 at 9:13:20 AM | ABOUT SET UP WORK PLANE

#4

terrywu218


active
terrywu218 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jul 25, 2010
15 Posts
No Rating


Thank you guys!

Another question, I'd like to learn about systems in US. Is Windows 7 64bit prevailing? I mean do most softwares have new version for Windows 7 64bit or 32bit?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 5, 2010 at 9:29:13 AM | ABOUT SET UP WORK PLANE

#5

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 201 Votes


HDD there is no need to give a name to a ref. plane, like i said "you can draw your path in the right plan view, then change your work plane to a ref. plane (select Set work plane then choose PICK PLANE, now you pick on the ref. plane you want, no need to have a name) and now you are working in a elevation or section view  (you choose)", what you are talking about is if you are in a 3D view and you want to orient the work plane to that (named) ref. plane you need previous to give a name to that ref. plane.

 

 



Edited on: Thu, Aug 5, 2010 at 9:44:56 AM

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 5, 2010 at 9:30:56 AM | ABOUT SET UP WORK PLANE

#6

terrywu218


active
terrywu218 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jul 25, 2010
15 Posts
No Rating


Thank you guys!

Another question, I'd like to learn about systems in US. Is Windows 7 64bit prevailing? I mean do most softwares have new version for Windows 7 64bit or 32bit?


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Set roof or soffit on work plane?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 2, 2013 at 12:57:49 PM

14

cant set work plane

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 11, 2018 at 1:06:35 AM

2

Floor & Work Plane Error Message

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 4, 2017 at 8:01:02 PM

3

set up of 3 point plane

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 7, 2011 at 8:38:23 AM

3

Work Plane Error

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 5, 2009 at 8:41:13 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1986712

Objects:

22874

Forum Posts:

152182

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 5.2945

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights