RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

223 Users Online (92 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Using Revit with MacBook Pro 15" & Parallels

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Mon, Aug 2, 2010 at 4:42:59 PM | Using Revit with MacBook Pro 15" & Parallels

#1

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Hello there,

 

Is anyone using the newer Intel i5 processor MacBook Pro with Parallels for Revit?

 

I am in grad school looking to purchase a new computer.  My current MacBook can't handle Bootcamp or revit since it is 4 years old.  Do any of you have experience with this setup?  Is it worht it?  Keep in mind, I hate PCs, I am a Mac user, and that is why I am wanting a MacBook. 

 

Thanks,

Lorne


-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 2, 2010 at 5:56:09 PM | Using Revit with MacBook Pro 15" & Parallels

#2

tjay2676


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 30, 2008
9 Posts
No Rating


Currently using:

Model Name: Mac Pro

Model Identifier: MacPro4,1

Processor Name: Quad-Core Intel Xeon

Processor Speed: 2.26 GHz

Number Of Processors: 2

Total Number Of Cores: 8

L2 Cache (per core): 256 KB

L3 Cache (per processor): 8 MB

Memory: 12 GB 

 

Run Parallels Desktop 5, Build 5.0.9370 

Has taken some tweaking, however has been successful with running revit.  


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Aug 2, 2010 at 6:53:01 PM | Using Revit with MacBook Pro 15" & Parallels

#3

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


So the MacBook I'm looking into is 4GB stock and maxes out at 8GB.  Do you think that would be sufficient?

 

What setting with Parallels did you have to tweak?  Would you mind sharing your steps so that I may go about the same process?

Thanks,

Lorne

 

Anyone else using a mac?


-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 2, 2010 at 7:18:27 PM | Using Revit with MacBook Pro 15" & Parallels

#4

tjay2676


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 30, 2008
9 Posts
No Rating


4 GB is sufficient, however the more RAM you have obviously the better Revit will run.

The tweaking which I did is to have is under the virtual machine configuration. Mainly the number of processors allocated and the size of the main memory. I've maxed out the Main memory and used 6 of my 8 processors ( I found using all 8 processors actually had an adverse effect ).  Also, I've created two hard disks which Windows operates from one main disk (C:-50 GB) and a secondary (E:-20 GB) for temp files.


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Aug 3, 2010 at 3:20:28 AM | Using Revit with MacBook Pro 15" & Parallels

#5

eldados


site moderator|||
eldados Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 14, 2005
777 Posts
4.5 Stars: 8 Votes


8 gig will be much better, that way you can allocate 4 gig to parallel. but if you want full performance, I would suggest running it under boot camp, this way you are using your hardware to the full.

-----------------------------------

Integrator

Architectural Engineering Construction

KarelCAD

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Aug 3, 2010 at 1:32:09 PM | Using Revit with MacBook Pro 15" & Parallels

#6

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Yea I'm thinking of getting Bootcamp setup instead.  Cuz the only thing I will use on Windows is Revit and I need it to run smoothly.

 

I'll switch to parallels if I feel the need in the future.  I'm buying the new MacBook today!!

 

Thanks,

Lorne


-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 30, 2010 at 3:52:20 PM | Using Revit with MacBook Pro 15" & Parallels

#7

Creeker


active
Creeker Avatar

Joined: Mon, Aug 30, 2010
6 Posts
No Rating


I'm running revit on a macbook pro 15 in bootcamp. Upgraded to fastest processor and hard drive. It runs beautifully.

Old setup was AutoCad on a mac mini in Fusion. Didn't run well until I did major tweaks, and still was a little quirky. No such problems on bootcamp.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 30, 2010 at 3:57:04 PM | Using Revit with MacBook Pro 15" & Parallels

#8

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Sounds good.

 

I bought the 15" MacBook Pro Core i5 processor with 320GB HD 4GB Ram.  I may upgrade to 8GB ram in future, but not yet.

 

I install windows 7 this weekend and got Bootcamp all setup.  I need to install Revit and see how it works now.

 

Creeker, what are your specs?  You said you maxed out.  I'm just curious how far I am from your specs.

 

Thanks,Lorne


-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 30, 2010 at 4:13:23 PM | Using Revit with MacBook Pro 15" & Parallels

#9

Creeker


active
Creeker Avatar

Joined: Mon, Aug 30, 2010
6 Posts
No Rating


lol - this is the problem with boot camp. I've got to figure out how to check my specs in windows so I don't have to reboot! I'll get back to you...

This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 30, 2010 at 4:16:35 PM | Using Revit with MacBook Pro 15" & Parallels

#10

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


oh shoot.  Ha.  Well when you find out I'd love to know.  Is it an older MacBook?  Or one of the new lines with the new Intel processors?

 

Thanks,

Lorne


-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 30, 2010 at 4:42:26 PM | Using Revit with MacBook Pro 15" & Parallels

#11

Creeker


active
Creeker Avatar

Joined: Mon, Aug 30, 2010
6 Posts
No Rating


ok, here we go:

 

macbook pro 15 inch 2.66GHz

intel core i7

Graphics = NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M with 512MB

4 gb RAM 2@2gb (will do the RAM upgrade myself when needed - so far, so good w/only 4 gb)

500gb HD @ 7200 rpm

High res display

 

Th-th-th-that's all!


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 30, 2010 at 4:56:08 PM | Using Revit with MacBook Pro 15" & Parallels

#12

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Awesome, so that's pretty similar to mine.  I've heard the i5 to i7 doesn't make a huge difference.  We'll see when I start to use Revit.

 

Thanks again,

Lorne


-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 30, 2010 at 5:06:38 PM | Using Revit with MacBook Pro 15" & Parallels

#13

Creeker


active
Creeker Avatar

Joined: Mon, Aug 30, 2010
6 Posts
No Rating


ok, here we go:

 

macbook pro 15 inch 2.66GHz

intel core i7

Graphics = NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M with 512MB

4 gb RAM 2@2gb (will do the RAM upgrade myself when needed - so far, so good w/only 4 gb)

500gb HD @ 7200 rpm

High res display

 

Th-th-th-that's all!


This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 17, 2010 at 3:34:44 AM | Using Revit with MacBook Pro 15" & Parallels

#14

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Ok I have an update with issues...
I got the new MacBook Pro 15" Core i5.  I have windows 7 running successfully in Bootcamp.  I have Revit 2011 successfully installed, however it crashes all the time.  About every 5 minutes or so.  Any ideas what is causing this?  Is it the graphics card?  I noticed mine is only 256mb and yours is 512mb.  Is anyone running revit successfully on my graphics card? 
Here are my quick specs: 
2.4GHz Intel Core i5
4GB Memory
320GB hard drive
Intel HD Graphics
NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M with 256MB
Thanks,
Lorne

-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 17, 2010 at 12:24:40 PM | Using Revit with MacBook Pro 15" & Parallels

#15

Creeker


active
Creeker Avatar

Joined: Mon, Aug 30, 2010
6 Posts
No Rating


I just loaded 2011, and probably won't run it until next week. I'll let you know then if I have any problems.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit architecture for Macbook pro? [ 1 2 3 ]

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Oct 27, 2011 at 12:25:35 PM

40

registration problems on macbook pro

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Sat, Jan 24, 2009 at 5:14:26 AM

3

Help with Revit and Macbook pro

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 23, 2015 at 2:04:21 PM

2

MAC BOOK PRO Retina & REVIT

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Fri, Mar 21, 2014 at 1:12:17 PM

1

Macbook Pro & Revit

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Wed, Apr 16, 2008 at 11:25:44 PM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1622701

Objects:

22000

Forum Posts:

151622

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.0019

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights