RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

204 Users Online (72 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Schedule will not tracj all room names and numbers

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Tue, Jul 27, 2010 at 8:46:10 PM | Schedule will not tracj all room names and numbers

#1

squeak


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 7, 2008
8 Posts
No Rating


Revit 2009.  I am trying to schedule Cubicle Curtains and Tracks ( Special Equipment Family)  I have got then to schedule by description.  However my Room Names and Room Numbers will not consistently schedule.  Some will some will not. We have door and windows and otherr schedules that show this information consistently

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 27, 2010 at 8:54:58 PM | Schedule will not tracj all room names and numbers

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


If the item being scheduled does report rooms then your problem could be that the family is not inside a room boundry.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 28, 2010 at 12:17:47 PM | Schedule will not tracj all room names and numbers

#3

maggielouwho


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 6, 2005
8 Posts
No Rating


While that may answer the issue for a couple of areas. The schedule is not picking up any of the first floor rooms. and the cubicle curtains are mostly in enclose rooms.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 28, 2010 at 12:37:20 PM | Schedule will not tracj all room names and numbers

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Remember, rooms also have a height.  Also, if the family has any invisible lines in it, those are considered as part of the family and can cause you problems.  I suggest you try moving the offending family and see what happens.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 30, 2010 at 4:19:50 PM | Schedule will not tracj all room names and numbers

#5

squeak


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 7, 2008
8 Posts
No Rating


I fixed all the room propertires so that the upper limit was to the ceiling this took care of many.  I eliminated the hidden linse . No change

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 30, 2010 at 5:01:02 PM | Schedule will not tracj all room names and numbers

#6

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


A good place to look when things are not showing on a schedule...in particualr for an entire floor is the filters section of the schedule.

Is your scheduled filterd for the second floor or anyting of that nature?


-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 30, 2010 at 5:16:17 PM | Schedule will not tracj all room names and numbers

#7

squeak


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 7, 2008
8 Posts
No Rating


Thanks but that isn't the issue the cubicle curtain tracks are on the schedule as I want but the Room name and numbers aren't reporting.  There are only cublicle curtains on the first floor of this building.  When  iuse th "show button" for a cubicle cutain without a room name or number it is in a first floor room

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 30, 2010 at 5:36:41 PM | Schedule will not tracj all room names and numbers

#8

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


base offset in your rooms?

 


-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 30, 2010 at 6:12:30 PM | Schedule will not tracj all room names and numbers

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


I don't know how your family is built but it is still not in your room.  I have seen floor hosted problems depending on the floor used.  If the host is not in the room, then neither is the hosted element.  Is the family floor hosted and if so, what is your floor?  Are there other families on the same level that do report correctly?  If so, then the problem is probably xy and not z.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 30, 2010 at 6:41:47 PM | Schedule will not tracj all room names and numbers

#10

squeak


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 7, 2008
8 Posts
No Rating


They are in there because it is showing up in the schedule.  The room name and number are not .  The problem is occuring in only 50 % of the rooms in this building and  I have been able to get the complete schedule in the other buildings on the campus

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 30, 2010 at 6:54:06 PM | Schedule will not tracj all room names and numbers

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


I understand the items are in the project.....   I am saying they are not fully in the room. 

 

As brett said, the problem could be the bottom of the room as well.  And as I said, some floors act differently and are identified from their bottom and others are from the top.  Floor hosted items on bottom ID floors will not show up. 

 

Depending on the family's insertion point, exterior wall hosted items may also not be identified in the space.  You can play with these families in a test project moving the room limits arond to see what happens.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 30, 2010 at 7:03:59 PM | Schedule will not tracj all room names and numbers

#12

squeak


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 7, 2008
8 Posts
No Rating


they are ceiling based families and the ceilings schedule

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 30, 2010 at 8:42:51 PM | Schedule will not tracj all room names and numbers

#13

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


Could you post the family(s) for us to look at?

-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 30, 2010 at 8:55:32 PM | Schedule will not tracj all room names and numbers

#14

squeak


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 7, 2008
8 Posts
No Rating


Unfortunately Not the files are from and associate architect and I do not have access to their Library

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 30, 2010 at 8:57:59 PM | Schedule will not tracj all room names and numbers

#15

squeak


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 7, 2008
8 Posts
No Rating


Just figured out the work around

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

room names not being picked up in door schedule

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Mon, Apr 21, 2008 at 3:26:48 PM

7

Abbreviating Room Tag Names vs. Schedule

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 1, 2011 at 7:05:14 PM

4

Room names/numbers

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 21, 2018 at 7:00:24 PM

1

Room Schedule not updating

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 15, 2008 at 9:42:27 PM

0

Room names Not showing in Schedule [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 24, 2012 at 12:05:38 PM

20

Site Stats

Members:

1649774

Objects:

22095

Forum Posts:

151691

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4362

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights