RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

175 Users Online (37 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> Rooms and Spaces from linked model (Revit MEP 2011)

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jul 16, 2010 at 3:33:09 PM | Rooms and Spaces from linked model (Revit MEP 2011)

#1

SamLerman


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 20, 2008
22 Posts
No Rating


Hello,

I just installed Revit MEP 2011. It doesn't have a good normal Help, where I can search, so I'm looking for help elsewhere..I have linked arch. model, and when I copy/monitor levels, walls, etc., it's not copying rooms and spaces, and I have to create them myself.I do something wrong?

 


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jul 16, 2010 at 4:52:46 PM | Rooms and Spaces from linked model (Revit MEP 2011)

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 369 Votes


First - Revit's HELP is probably one of the best so if you can't find your answers there, you are not using it correctly.  The copy-monitor process is well documented in the HELP and it will tell you what you can copy/monitor. 

 

I do not use MEP but as I understand it, MEP uses different spaces then the architectural rooms.

 

BTW - Always look at the similar threads below your posts.  In this case, I see there is a video in one that addresses your problem.

  \/

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 16, 2010 at 4:59:27 PM | Rooms and Spaces from linked model (Revit MEP 2011)

#3

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


The copy / monitor ability for rooms was removed I believe in 2009???

That was replaced with spaces in MEP.

Easy to do, set the architectural link to room bounding (in the properties of the link) and then simply place a space for each room.

With the link set to room bounding, the spaces will reference the properties of the room...including areas and volumes and names and pretty much anything else.

If you are using this for calculations, you will also want to place spaces into plenum areas and then set the properties of those spaces as such.


-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 16, 2010 at 5:32:33 PM | Rooms and Spaces from linked model (Revit MEP 2011)

#4

SamLerman


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 20, 2008
22 Posts
No Rating


to brettgoodchild

Thank you, I just did so, but it did not take room names

 


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jul 16, 2010 at 5:36:24 PM | Rooms and Spaces from linked model (Revit MEP 2011)

#5

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


Sorry...I should have mentioned taht the default space tag does not reference room names....but you can easily modify the tag family and add the room name paramter.

-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 16, 2010 at 5:40:58 PM | Rooms and Spaces from linked model (Revit MEP 2011)

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 369 Votes


Well Sam.... you obviously didn't watch the video because it shows you very easily how to get the room information from the linked model.  wmv is in the thread below : http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=12329

 

YOU CAN LEAD A HORSE TO WATER BUT YOU CAN'T MAKE HIM DRINK !


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 16, 2010 at 7:12:27 PM | Rooms and Spaces from linked model (Revit MEP 2011)

#7

SamLerman


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 20, 2008
22 Posts
No Rating


Well WWHub,

I know how to change Space to Room information, I had this video since when it was posted.

Instead pointing to my unknolage, you could try to help

My problem was - copying room info from linked model, thanks to brattgoodchild I got it, but it did not show up on my model. I found the problem - rooms were not visible.

Thank you


This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Jul 18, 2010 at 2:40:06 PM | Rooms and Spaces from linked model (Revit MEP 2011)

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 369 Votes


Sam, I was trying to help.  You did not indicate that you had viewed the video, had followed it and was still having problems.  You only said you had followed Brett's advice and "...I just did so, but it did not take room names".

 

We can only work with what you post ....


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit MEP 2009 - Rooms, Spaces, etc...

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 24, 2008 at 4:18:50 PM

4

Rooms in linked Revit model

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 24, 2014 at 1:07:13 PM

4

Programming spaces/rooms in Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 21, 2013 at 2:20:34 PM

9

MEP + Unoccupied Space??

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 19, 2010 at 8:53:14 AM

3

Rooms not displaying from linked architectural model - Revit 2018

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 17, 2019 at 8:41:26 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1632456

Objects:

22066

Forum Posts:

151652

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 5.1716

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights