RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

175 Users Online (89 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps >> Macro request

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jul 14, 2010 at 6:25:20 PM | Macro request

#1

TKennedy


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 7, 2009
654 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


Hello all,

 

I was looking at creating a Revit macro, but found out quickly that I just don't have the required programming skill to pull it off. Nor do I have the time or inclination to do so. So, I'm hoping that someone here might be able to make it for me.

 

I don't think it would be very complex, but I could be wrong. What I need is something to set/change item numbers for user selected items as they are picked,  with the ability to set a starting number. The way I see it working is a user starts the macro, sets an initial number, then starts picking items, and the item numbers get set, incrementing up from the initial number. A simple left to right, top to bottom macro won't work (there's an add on that will do that, I've tried it and it doesn't do what I need), our numbering follows a path through a space, id doesn't just start in one corner.

 

Does anyone know of a macro/add on that can do this, or if not, can someone make one?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 19, 2010 at 3:46:23 AM | Macro request

#2

davidr


active

Joined: Thu, May 26, 2005
26 Posts
No Rating


For starters, what are you trying to number.  I have done a few of theses-some i've done and some are harder.  For instance, room numbers are difficult because revit stores their order on its own unknown to the user.  If you are just numbering text items thats a little simpler.  If you shed some light on what exactly you are trying to number maybe i can help. 

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 19, 2010 at 3:59:27 AM | Macro request

#3

TKennedy


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 7, 2009
654 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


I am numbering foodservice equipment, specialty equipment catagory. I have a shared instance parameter for the item numbers, it's a text parameter.

 

Something I didn't mention before is that I would need to be able to change the parameter at some point in the future. We are working on some new office standards, and one of the things that will likely change is our shared parameters, so once we do that I would need to change the macro to work with the new item number shared parameter.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 19, 2010 at 2:39:09 PM | Macro request

#4

davidr


active

Joined: Thu, May 26, 2005
26 Posts
No Rating


here is some code to get you started.  I spliced it from my renumber doors macro.  You will probably need to make some changes though i have not debugged it yet.  Basically you pull the equipment number parameter, set the number variable to a number that keeps incrementing itself with drno++ and then set that value back to the equip item parameter.  With the new code changes in 2011 though, I am having a hard time with the change refreshing itself to the screen; still investigating this one.  Remember, you need to pick the equip items first and then call the macro!  The equipment number should be stored in the equip item and not the tag also.  Hope this helps to get you started. 

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 19, 2010 at 3:35:00 PM | Macro request

#5

TKennedy


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 7, 2009
654 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


Thank you, but I really don't know how to use that. Do I just cut and paste it into a new macro? If so, where?

 

I did see that the current parameter name is "Autodesk.Revit.Parameters.BuiltInParameter.DOOR_NUMBER", and that's what I need to change to my parameter. It's not a built in parameter, so what do I change it to?

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

is there/can there be a Halftone macro?

Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps

Wed, Sep 5, 2012 at 3:01:47 PM

4

Forcing a drafting opening /closing view with Macro

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 8, 2011 at 8:37:22 AM

4

Editing request

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 29, 2021 at 7:20:20 AM

0

Automatically Export Schedules on Close Macro?

Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps

Tue, May 17, 2011 at 3:40:34 PM

0

Need help with Macro program for point cloud visibility

Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps

Tue, Apr 25, 2017 at 9:07:38 PM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1758830

Objects:

22373

Forum Posts:

151875

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0353

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights