RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

190 Users Online (49 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> phasing

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Oct 6, 2005 at 7:28:54 PM | phasing

#1

DHerbert


active
DHerbert Avatar

Joined: Thu, Aug 4, 2005
29 Posts
No Rating


I have a project with several phases: 1. A 2. C 3. B,H 4. F 5. G 6. D 7. E 8. ALL 9. Demo C,F 10. Demo H 11. Demo A (Whew!) I am trying to coordinate my views so that the rooms in phases A - H have the same names and number as the Overall Level 1 plan view (which has the view properties set to no filter and All as the current phase). The problem is that when I look at the OL1 view some of the rooms do not show the room's area but in a different view showing phase B work with no filter, for example, looking at the same area the room is enclosed and the tag shows the rooms area. I am quite confused as to why room areas are shown in some phases and not others. Any suggestions? ~Daniel

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Oct 7, 2005 at 1:06:22 AM | RE: phasing

#2

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


Tags are phase specific. Check to make sure all the rooms are properly bounded and tagged appropriately. Very difficult to diagnose this type of issue without looking at the file.

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Oct 7, 2005 at 1:14:02 PM | RE: phasing

#3

DHerbert


active
DHerbert Avatar

Joined: Thu, Aug 4, 2005
29 Posts
No Rating


I am very thankful that you even replied to such a potentially complicated problem. I've contacted our Revit training instructor to see what he can come up with. I may post the solution if it is simple enought to understand in this venue. Regards, ~Daniel

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Phasing - Building Already Done but Dind't Set up Phasing

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Dec 15, 2009 at 1:40:42 PM

1

phasing

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 23, 2012 at 1:20:21 PM

6

Phasing moved to Visibilty/Graphic

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Wed, Nov 18, 2009 at 10:11:56 PM

5

Wall and Instance phasing warning - Incorrectly Reporting?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 11, 2018 at 8:37:00 PM

4

PHASING

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, May 20, 2008 at 6:57:25 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1668146

Objects:

22121

Forum Posts:

151721

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0371

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights