RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

329 Users Online (171 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> Default Constraints in window family

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jul 7, 2010 at 6:34:56 PM | Default Constraints in window family

#1

tinninttu


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 30, 2008
35 Posts
No Rating


When you are in the family you do not see or have control over some parameters that when you place into your project show up under "constraints" under Element Properties. Such as in my window I want to be able to use Head Height instead of Sill Height to define the location of the windows. I added a Head Height parameter in the family and deleted the sill height parameter. However when the window is loaded into a project there is still a Sill Height parameter that is the determining height of my window placement. How do I delete / over ride these default family parameters??? 

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 8, 2010 at 7:19:20 AM | Default Constraints in window family

#2

xzavoral


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 17, 2009
56 Posts
No Rating


You can add calculation that will manage it

sill height + window height = Head height

 

Add the calculation into sill height:  head height - window height

Work's for me


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 8, 2010 at 1:51:14 PM | Default Constraints in window family

#3

tinninttu


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 30, 2008
35 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the reply I get how to do that but the "Sill Height" parameter is not in my family, it only shows up when I load

the window into my project. Like its a default Revit setting for the window category as a whole. How do I get rid of or

override this parameter that I cannot see in my window family just in my project?? It seems to be the parameter that is

driving everything when I place a window. If I set this parameter to 0'-0" then my Head Height parameter works............

Blah 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 8, 2010 at 3:49:45 PM | Default Constraints in window family

#4

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


The Sill Height and Head Height parameters are automatically added to the window family when it is loaded into the project.  As far as I know, this cannot be disabled.  The Head Height and Sill Height automatically behave as you want if the window is created properly as you can set either one and it will do the math by default.

-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Aug 10, 2010 at 4:53:04 PM | Default Constraints in window family

#5

RainaMc


active
RainaMc Avatar

Joined: Mon, Sep 8, 2008
126 Posts
No Rating


Hello all.  Working in 2010.  I saw this post and I am having a similar problem with this constraint except in a door family.  Is there any way to set this within the family or can it only be done in the project?  My problem is I  created this door family with a 6'-8" door and when I go to create another type for an 8'-0" door the bottom reference plan goes below the ground floor.  I have tried to lock the ref. plane to the ground floor and set a parameter for the header height but I get the overconstrain sketch error.  What can I do to fix this? 

I have attached the family.  Thank you for any help.

 Raina Mc



This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 10, 2010 at 4:56:25 PM | Default Constraints in window family

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


In the family, remove the door height label, alin and lock the planes then add the door height label back in.

 

Also remove that 4' dimension - it is redundent.



Edited on: Tue, Aug 10, 2010 at 12:00:06 PM

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 10, 2010 at 5:41:15 PM | Default Constraints in window family

#7

RainaMc


active
RainaMc Avatar

Joined: Mon, Sep 8, 2008
126 Posts
No Rating


Thank you however it is not working.  Here is the exact process I went through is there something I missed.

1. Deleted the door height parameter dimension.

2. Aligned and locked bottom reference plane to the ground floor level.

3. Replaced dimension from reference plane to refernece plane.

4. Picked dimension and added the parameter for height.

Error Labeling this dimension would overconstrain the sketch.

I also removed the 4' dimension but it was just there for my reference.

Thank you again

 

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 10, 2010 at 6:08:29 PM | Default Constraints in window family

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Sorry - I missed that 8'x dimension on the left.  That too should have been deleted.  I deleted that and flexed the family and it works.

 

Be careful when you work in these families.  If one dimension defines a location of a ref plane or element, don't add a dimension from the other side.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 10, 2010 at 6:44:10 PM | Default Constraints in window family

#9

RainaMc


active
RainaMc Avatar

Joined: Mon, Sep 8, 2008
126 Posts
No Rating


Worked like a charm!

 Thank you!


This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 25, 2010 at 10:41:13 PM | Default Constraints in window family

#10

MaxModeler


active
MaxModeler Avatar

Joined: Thu, Nov 25, 2010
21 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


wwhub, you said in the family, remove the door height label. How do you get into modifying the family? Im trying to modify the default constraints for my walls because they are being built on the wrong layer. Is this the same technique?

-----------------------------------
In the day of my trouble I will call for you, for you will answer me.~ Psalm 86Blushing

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Nov 26, 2010 at 3:03:16 PM | Default Constraints in window family

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Max wrote "...Im trying to modify the default constraints for my walls because they are being built on the wrong layer. Is ..." 

 

I'm sorry but I don't understand this.  Are you talking about layers as in CAD?  Revit does not have CAD layers but it will export to CAD in layers.  Walls in revit have "layers" but they are not drafting layers.  They are "use" layers.  The wall can have core, substrate, finish, thermal layers.

 

So can you please reask your question in a different way?


This user is offline

 

Sat, May 5, 2012 at 12:13:48 AM | Default Constraints in window family

#12

abryan


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 15, 2011
1 Posts
No Rating


I know this is an old post but thought I'd add this for anyone who is still struggling with this issue. I built a custom window family, spending a lot of time to make sure all my parameters would 'flex' properly and it appeared that everything would work nicely until I loaded it into a project file. I had a similar problem as tinninttu where the sill and head heights under the 'Constraints' category would be off by 3", the exact amount that my sill flashing drops below the sill level established in my family. So when I went back into my family, I noticed that when you click on a reference plane, you can check a little box in the properties dialog that says "Defines Origin". By checking this option and reloading the family, my revit project was able to recognize that the sill started from that particular reference plane and not simply the bottom of geometry. Or in other words - once I set the sill reference plane in my family to define the origin, the family behaved correctly, allowing me to set the sill OR head height in the project and they would update accordingly.

Hope that helps anyone for the future.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Setting Default Wall Constraints

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 5, 2007 at 8:45:05 PM

6

Window Family - Keeping an Arrow Symbol Centered within a Glass Panel

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 18, 2011 at 7:20:30 AM

4

Window grilles break down when new types are added.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 13, 2012 at 9:35:50 AM

1

general windows parameters and constraints help

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 29, 2008 at 5:11:45 AM

14

Family Type Constraints

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 5, 2012 at 3:55:10 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1651178

Objects:

22098

Forum Posts:

151692

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.9471

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights