RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

345 Users Online (177 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Problems with 3D snaps

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jun 15, 2010 at 12:53:24 PM | Problems with 3D snaps

#1

archie456


active

Joined: Mon, May 17, 2010
181 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


Hi,

I'm embarking on my most ambitious project yet - modelling a brise soleil which joins my building.

I’m doing this as a component, generic model.

I’ve modelled some guide lines in AutoCAD which I intend to insert into Revit and use as a framework for extruding etc.

The problem I’m having is that I’m finding it difficult to move the AutoCAD framework I inserted into position, Revit just wont pick any of the endpoint as snaps, so now I cannot line it up.

What the deal with how the snaps work? I keep coming across this problem, some things I can snap to, other I cannot. It looks like it’s something to do with the work plane?

Am I missing something?

Cheers.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 15, 2010 at 2:26:28 PM | Problems with 3D snaps

#2

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


Yes, Revit is a workplane based system.  This is a fundamental part of Revit and you would be wise to read the help file on the subject.  The basics are that floor plan views by default have the workplane set to the level the view is based on.  Grids. levels and named reference planes can be set to workplanes.  You can also pick a plane but if you want ease of use establish a grid, level or reference plane for modeling purposes.

3D views by default are set to a workplane of level 1.  There are no such things as 3D snaps in Revit, only snaps in the active workplane.  With the correct understanding of Revit I don't see any need for the AutoCAD front work to be done.  Depending on the project, a family can be created or combo of family and wall sweeps or railing tool could be used for the brise soleil.

 For workplane tips check out my MNRUG handout from last month

http://www.mnrug.com/Downloads.html  Cryingcopy/paste)

 


-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jun 16, 2010 at 7:25:45 AM | Problems with 3D snaps

#3

archie456


active

Joined: Mon, May 17, 2010
181 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


mmm.

I thought I was complying with the workplane requirements of Revit.

Correct me if I'm wrong: if the AutoCAD objects I bring in have some parts of it which are on the same workplane (i.e. its a framework with a square flat base - the base is on the by workplane - I should be able to snap to the base?)


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 16, 2010 at 3:04:19 PM | Problems with 3D snaps

#4

AllenBall


active
AllenBall Avatar

Joined: Mon, Feb 18, 2008
197 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


Archie, I do beleive that you should be able to snap to the base of the cad file as long as it is inserted on your active plane. So if you are in 3D and have the CAD file inserted on the "First Floor" then make sure that Ref plane is your active one and you will be able to snap to it in 3D

-----------------------------------

J. Allen Ball

Revit Architecture 2010 Certified Professional

This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 6, 2016 at 8:27:07 PM | Problems with 3D snaps

#5

jpbernier


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 5, 2008
0 Posts
No Rating


Revit is a work-plane based system, but it won't let you create 3-point work planes in 3D space.  That's right, you cannot create your non-orthagonal geometry, until you have non-orthagonal geometry to snap to, but you first have to create the geometry, but you can't create the geometry until you create the geometry to snap to, in order to create the geometry.  Welcome to Revit.


-----------------------------------

Draw! Studio
Professional Drafting & Design Services

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

HOW TO SAVE A 3D DWG FILE TO REVIT FAMILY

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Sep 17, 2009 at 9:50:04 PM

0

Light fixture that snaps to ceiling grid?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 21, 2012 at 11:50:38 PM

1

Work with snaps

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 7, 2010 at 3:09:03 PM

12

One question about snaps

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 14, 2017 at 12:39:37 PM

4

ACIS model imported to Revit, 3d Snaps not working.

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 21, 2011 at 2:48:33 AM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1292500

Objects:

20154

Forum Posts:

150040

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.0453

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights