RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

246 Users Online (96 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks >> When you attempt to use the Navisworks exporter in Revit, a “localization” error

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jun 4, 2010 at 5:38:51 PM | When you attempt to use the Navisworks exporter in Revit, a “localization” error

#1

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 198 Votes


Published date: 2010-Jun-03ID: TS15175458

Applies to:

Autodesk® Navisworks® Manage 2011

Autodesk® Navisworks® Manage 2010

Autodesk® NavisWorks® Manage 2009

Autodesk® Navisworks® Review 2010

Autodesk® NavisWorks® Review 2009

Autodesk® Navisworks® Simulate 2011

Autodesk® Navisworks® Simulate 2010

Autodesk® NavisWorks® Simulate 2009

Autodesk® Revit® Architecture 2011

Autodesk® Revit® Architecture 2010

Autodesk® Revit® MEP 2011

Autodesk® Revit® MEP 2010

 

Issue
 
 

When you attempt to access the Navisworks exporter from the Revit > Add-ins > External Tools menu option, a “localization” error displays and the export does not occur.

 

Solution
 

Occasionally, the Revit exporter does not initialize properly during installation. A repair of the exporter should correct the issue.

 

Repair the Exporters:

  1. Close Navisworks and Revit.
  2. Click Start > Settings > Control Panel.
  3. Click "Add or Remove Programs".
  4. Select the Autodesk Navisworks Manage **Your Version** Exporter Plug-ins option and click "Change/Remove".
  5. Click "Repair or Reinstall".
  6. Follow the prompts to complete the process.
  7. Test the exporter.

If this process does not correct the issue, you can manually uninstall/reinstall the Revit plugin. This process may require your installation disk or downloaded installer files.

  1. Close Navisworks and Revit.
  2. Click Start > Settings > Control Panel.
  3. Click "Add or Remove Programs".
  4. Select the Autodesk Navisworks Manage **Your Version** Exporter Plug-ins option and click "Change/Remove".
  5. Click "Add or Remove" features.
  6. Scroll down the list and locate the Revit plugin for your version of Revit.
  7. UNCHECK the Revit plugin.
  8. Click "Next" and follow the prompts and uninstall the Revit exporter.
  9. Close out of the window.
  10. Select the Autodesk Navisworks Manage **Your Version** Exporter Plug-ins option and click "Change/Remove".
  11. Click "Add or Remove" features.
  12. Scroll down the list and locate the Revit plugin for your version of Revit.
  13. CHECK the Revit plugin. You may need your installation disk.
  14. Click "Next" and follow the prompts and install the Revit exporter.
  15. Retest the exporter.

If this does not work, you can remove your Revit.ini file and uninstall/reinstall the exporters.

  1. Close Navisworks and Revit.
  2. Navigate to c:\Program Files\Revit **Product**\Program\
  3. Rename your Revit.ini file (this will remove your Revit desktop settings).
  4. Start Revit.
  5. Close Revit (this will rebuild your ini file).
  6. Click Start > Settings > Control Panel.
  7. Click "Add or Remove Programs".
  8. Select the Autodesk Navisworks Manage **Your Version** Exporter Plug-ins option and click "Add or Remove Features".
  9. Scroll down the list and locate the Revit plugin.
  10. UNCHECK the Revit plugin.
  11. Click "Next" and follow the prompts and uninstall the Revit exporter.
  12. Close the window.
  13. Select the Autodesk Navisworks Manage **Your Version** Exporter Plug-ins option and click "Change/Remove".
  14. Click "Add or Remove" features.
  15. Scroll down the list and locate the Revit plugin.
  16. CHECK the Revit plugin. You may need your installation disk.
  17. Click "Next" and follow the prompts to install the Revit exporter.
  18. Test the Navisworks exporter.
Here, the original post from Autodesk: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=15175458&linkID=9243099&CMP=OTC-RSSSUP01


Edited on: Fri, Jun 4, 2010 at 12:40:38 PM

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 17, 2012 at 6:11:46 PM | When you attempt to use the Navisworks exporter in Revit, a “localization” error

#2

Allison


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
2 Posts
No Rating


I am in Revit Architecture 2011 and cannot even find "tools", "add-ins", or "external tools".  Am I missing a toolbar? So confused...


This user is offline

 

Thu, May 17, 2012 at 6:19:25 PM | When you attempt to use the Navisworks exporter in Revit, a “localization” error

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 363 Votes


IF YOU HAVE NO INSTALLED ADD-ONS, THEN YOU WILL NOT HAVE THE TOO ON YOUR TOOLBAR.

 

SORRY FOR CAPS - WORKING


This user is offline

 

Fri, May 18, 2012 at 11:53:59 AM | When you attempt to use the Navisworks exporter in Revit, a “localization” error

#4

Allison


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
2 Posts
No Rating


Thanks! I installed the add-ons tab, and now have the 'external tools' button.  Still not seeing anything that offers to 'export' or anything about Navisworks.  Only thing I am able to click is "revit extensions manager'.



Attached Images

106558_REVIT_1.jpg

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

NavisWorks Exporter

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 28, 2011 at 8:40:00 PM

6

Navisworks Exporter 2014

Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps

Thu, May 23, 2013 at 9:07:43 PM

2

2016 export Revit files to Navisworks without using Navisworks Exporter.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 21, 2016 at 9:53:15 PM

1

Revit to Navisworks - No exporter in 2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 7, 2009 at 2:04:11 AM

1

In Revit, the Navisworks File Exporter is grayed out on the ribbon menu

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 4, 2010 at 5:42:22 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1553663

Objects:

21384

Forum Posts:

151416

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.8618

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights