RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

135 Users Online (134 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Tape Measure Properties

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 2 of 2 | << Previous 1 | 2

Fri, Dec 3, 2010 at 2:10:10 PM | Tape Measure Properties

#16

jalegard


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 3, 2009
2 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the speedy reply. 

 I use the measure tool when I want to see a liner dimension of something in the model.   Typically, what I am measuring does not need an actual dimension.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 6, 2010 at 7:24:27 AM | Tape Measure Properties

#17

bauhaus1919


active
bauhaus1919 Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 20, 2006
219 Posts
3.5 Stars: 9 Votes


I just made you all a conversion chart so you don't have to estimate the reduced fraction in your head. Just print, clip and tape to your monitor. Problem solved.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 21, 2014 at 11:51:23 AM | Tape Measure Properties

#18

SenseiCornerStone


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 24, 2010
1 Posts
No Rating


I don't like dimensioning to 1/256" because we're not building the space shuttle or the iPhone. I set my dims to twice what the contractor will use. So 1/8" tape = 1/16" precision in the drawings. In the end, not one building on this planet is built like it's plans. This doesn't allow me to be sloppy, but it also allows me not to have angstrom like tolerances. (By the way, an angstrom is the following dimension. If the HMS Queen Mary is at dock and a fly lands on the bow, the ship will sink into the water 1 Angstrom.)


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Aug 21, 2014 at 12:15:12 PM | Tape Measure Properties

#19

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


Why would you build to in-accurate tolerances?  If you ever had drafted, you would understand that these errors add up.

 

We always build to 1/256 (project units)  but we set our dimesions as we need them to be for what we are dimensioning.  Typically we dimension with a dimension set to 1/256" and if we see a screwball number, it may be because someone screwed up so we fix it.  But if it's legit, then we switch the dimension type to a rounding dimension type.  Our template has the 1/256" as the default, then added types to 1/8", 1/4", 1/2" and even 1".  When needed you can always add others.

 

By the way, if you don't set up your angle project units to a high number of places, you can really screw up your model if it has obtuse geometry.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 2 of 2 | << Previous 1 | 2



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

tape measure tool doesnt work in elevation

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 12, 2011 at 1:19:04 PM

4

small dimension box & tape measure dimension

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Sep 20, 2008 at 5:05:53 PM

2

measure tape in section doesn work

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 15, 2011 at 5:37:48 PM

7

How to change the number size on the tape tool and on the cursoe

Community >> Newbies

Sat, May 1, 2010 at 4:46:44 AM

1

4 qusetions from a newbie REPOST

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 6, 2009 at 12:45:50 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1985334

Objects:

22874

Forum Posts:

152178

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4465

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights