RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

317 Users Online (139 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Tape Measure Properties

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Mon, Oct 3, 2005 at 11:57:52 AM | Tape Measure Properties

#1

Nathan


active

Joined: Mon, Sep 19, 2005
47 Posts
4.5 Stars: 3 Votes


I am running a version of Revit 8.1 and have a query with the tape measure option. When using the feature the measurement displayed is too small to read. Is there any way of increasing the size of the text displayed.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 3, 2005 at 9:35:09 PM | RE: Tape Measure Properties

#2

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


Yeah i've noticed that a few times. It's indicative of the scale of the view. There is no way to adjust this size. I typically just zoom in on it til i can read it...

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Oct 23, 2007 at 6:20:55 PM | Tape Measure Properties

#3

JHanby


active

Joined: Thu, May 25, 2006
177 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Is there a way to change the units to the tape measure?  I put my setting for the model to 1/8" but the tape measure still gives me units of 1/256"  Version 9.1

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Nov 6, 2007 at 4:38:21 PM | Tape Measure Properties

#4

bauhaus1919


active
bauhaus1919 Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 20, 2006
219 Posts
3.5 Stars: 9 Votes


 I'm trying to get in the habit of looking in the option bar for the measurement when the text is covered up by other lines or is very small. That way I don't waste time zooming way in and then back out again every time. Every little efficiency helps.

 

The tape measure precision posed by JHanby is the question that I was actually searching for. I personally like the high precision ...perhaps a  512th would be twice as good for me, because I like to see right away if something is off even very slightly. I, however, have had this question posed by another person in the office, and I said that I would check on it. I assume they aren't fans of estimating reduced fractions. I hope the answer is that this is not adjustable...just doing my due diligence.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 26, 2008 at 2:48:12 PM | Tape Measure Properties

#5

Archimatt


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 6, 2008
12 Posts
No Rating


I would like to revive this question.  I have been searching the forums here and I want to know the same thing.  I think 1/256 is a little rediculous for accuracy.  I want to find a way to change it to 1/8, thats really all the contractors care about, and thats all I care about.

I have gone through most if not all of the selections under settings and have changed everything that I can find relating to dimensions.

How do we change the measuring tape units?  Please help!  :-)

Thanks


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jun 26, 2008 at 3:28:59 PM | Tape Measure Properties

#6

bauhaus1919


active
bauhaus1919 Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 20, 2006
219 Posts
3.5 Stars: 9 Votes


The contractor won't care about your tape measure at all unless he's standing over your shoulder watching you Revit. Tape measure and dimensions are two different things. If you successfully changed the precision of your tape measure to 1/8" then something can be off by 15/256" and you'd never know. Copy/array that inaccuracy down the side of a building a couple dozen times and suddenly your overall dimension and the total of your intermediate dimensions are an inch and half different. Now there's something the contractor will care about.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 26, 2008 at 3:41:36 PM | Tape Measure Properties

#7

bauhaus1919


active
bauhaus1919 Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 20, 2006
219 Posts
3.5 Stars: 9 Votes


<Duplicate Deleted>



Edited on: Thu, Jun 26, 2008 at 10:42:05 AM

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 26, 2008 at 4:07:10 PM | Tape Measure Properties

#8

lunchtrayrider


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 25, 2007
592 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


if you want your temporary dimensions to be bigger then here is how you do it:

 

1. find your revit.ini file (location will varry depending on installation

 2. open it. (notepad)

 3. scroll down to [Graphics]

4. under [Graphics]   add the line TempDimFontSizeInPoints=14 (where the 14 is the size in points of the numbers. revit is generically 8 so anything bigger then that will make the text bigger.)

it should look like

 [Graphics]

 TempDimFontSizeInPoints=14

 

5. close and save.

6. restart revit.

7. temp dimensions are bigger. I usually use 10 pt font. 14 makes it obviously bigger. 


-----------------------------------
I like scooters. and motorcycles.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 26, 2008 at 4:20:08 PM | Tape Measure Properties

#9

Archimatt


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 6, 2008
12 Posts
No Rating


Thanks, but what I'm really after is where I can find the settings to adjust the properties of the measuring tape function so that its tolerance is set at 1/8" and not 1/256".

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jun 26, 2008 at 4:26:12 PM | Tape Measure Properties

#10

lunchtrayrider


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 25, 2007
592 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


sorry missed the total thread hijack.  anyway i guess my post applies to the OP.

-----------------------------------
I like scooters. and motorcycles.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 26, 2008 at 4:32:51 PM | Tape Measure Properties

#11

Archimatt


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 6, 2008
12 Posts
No Rating


Thanks, but what I'm really after is where I can find the settings to adjust the properties of the measuring tape function so that its tolerance is set at 1/8" and not 1/256".

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jun 26, 2008 at 4:55:29 PM | Tape Measure Properties

#12

bauhaus1919


active
bauhaus1919 Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 20, 2006
219 Posts
3.5 Stars: 9 Votes


hey trayrider, why's your ranking so low? I don't remember you being particularly unhelpful in other threads. I'm throwing a 5 your way. the fact that you provided the answer to the OP is of more value than my random opinion on the tangential nonsense in here.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 26, 2008 at 5:04:01 PM | Tape Measure Properties

#13

lunchtrayrider


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 25, 2007
592 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


i make smart-a$$ coments sometimes that i'm sure people take the wrong way.

-----------------------------------
I like scooters. and motorcycles.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 3, 2010 at 7:48:09 PM | Tape Measure Properties

#14

jalegard


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 3, 2009
2 Posts
No Rating


Hello All,

Was there ever an answer to this question that was posted early in the thread - "Is there a way to change the units to the tape measure?  I put my setting for the model to 1/8" but the tape measure still gives me units of 1/256".

Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 3, 2010 at 7:58:05 PM | Tape Measure Properties

#15

gdoherty0102


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 21, 2010
102 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


I do not think there is a way to change this... The tape measure tool is supposed to be the highest accuracy tool in the program so thats why it goes to 256. 

 

If your tape gives you a measurment of 30' - 0 1/256" grid to grid and you want it to be 30'...why fix it at make it 30' - 0"?  Why not model things accuratly rather than rig the tools to show you want to see?

 

I am surprised to see this many people using the tape measure tool... I have been using revit since RB5 and have maybe used that tool a dozen times, so just curious when do you use that tool?


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

tape measure tool doesnt work in elevation

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 12, 2011 at 7:19:04 PM

4

small dimension box & tape measure dimension

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Sep 20, 2008 at 10:05:53 PM

2

measure tape in section doesn work

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 15, 2011 at 10:37:48 PM

7

How to change the number size on the tape tool and on the cursoe

Community >> Newbies

Sat, May 1, 2010 at 9:46:44 AM

1

4 qusetions from a newbie REPOST

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 6, 2009 at 6:45:50 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1708598

Objects:

22272

Forum Posts:

151787

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3076

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights