RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

172 Users Online (72 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Revit 2011 upgrade

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jun 2, 2010 at 1:09:41 PM | Revit 2011 upgrade

#1

Scottbim


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 2, 2010
1 Posts
No Rating


I am about to upgrade to 2011 from 2010 is there any serious issues with doing this at the moment.

Also have revit sorted out there ASB section family to export/import to Fastrak yet

 

Thanks


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 1, 2010 at 10:33:34 AM | Revit 2011 upgrade

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


There was some stability problems but they were corrected with the "Update 1", check here: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/item?siteID=123112&id=14973244

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 1, 2010 at 1:48:12 PM | Revit 2011 upgrade

#3

Bimman


active
Bimman Avatar

Joined: Wed, Dec 17, 2003
360 Posts
1 Stars: 2 Votes


i still seem to crash about 2-4 times a day, even after the update which did help it was much higher.  but i think it is related to my video driver we have fx 570's in all of our machines. when i open up 11' i get a warning about my video driver.  we are working on trying to update the driver or upgrade the card.  not sure what the best thing to is, or what card works best with revit.

-----------------------------------
PWD

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jul 1, 2010 at 2:14:01 PM | Revit 2011 upgrade

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Bimman, watch this: http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=20595

Your graphic card in on the list

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 1, 2010 at 2:38:34 PM | Revit 2011 upgrade

#5

Bimman


active
Bimman Avatar

Joined: Wed, Dec 17, 2003
360 Posts
1 Stars: 2 Votes


by switching to 2gb from 3gb, will this change anything else on my computer. i just did it and everything seems to be loading alot slower. 

-----------------------------------
PWD

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jul 1, 2010 at 3:01:23 PM | Revit 2011 upgrade

#6

xzavoral


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 17, 2009
56 Posts
No Rating


It slowers everything that requires some memory to temporary store files. Like loading as you expirienced.

If all computer takes 1 GB (Win Vista) you end with only 1 instead of 2 so it will be 2 times slower (not exactly but you see the point).

 

The priority of todays computers is 64bit version of Operation system for workstations.

We use 64bit Windows Vista with 8 GB of RAM (or 4 on some computers).


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 1, 2010 at 3:11:57 PM | Revit 2011 upgrade

#7

Bimman


active
Bimman Avatar

Joined: Wed, Dec 17, 2003
360 Posts
1 Stars: 2 Votes


so this seems to be more of an issue with 32 bit systems, that only have a max of 4Gb. but mine is act 3.25 after windows takes what it needs.  So in theroy if Revit grabs 3 and it then only leaves 1 for everything else. thus creating a big drain and crashing.  Am i seeing that right.

-----------------------------------
PWD

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jul 2, 2010 at 7:15:27 AM | Revit 2011 upgrade

#8

xzavoral


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 17, 2009
56 Posts
No Rating


Slightly different:

 

32 bit Operation system has 32 bit Kernel that has 34,359,738,368 adressses

4GiB = 4x (8x1024x1024x1024)

So the limitation would be 4 GiB of memory BUT (big BUT)

the computer has more Hardware than just RAM so the more hardware you have to adress, the less memory you see in 32bit Operation system.

Someone see 3,5 GiB of RAM (and has 4 GiB inside PC) and someone 3,0 (and has 4 GiB inside PC).

You see the result ?

 

The problem is probably that Revit want to "use" all memory, but the 32bit system can't adress whole 4 GiB -> Crash.

 

Also note that graphic cards for CAD uses huge amount of adresses itself so that maybe the case here ...

You have 3 GB but the graphic uses adressses of amount 1 Gig and rest of HW 0,5 Gig so you are:

4 (max) - 1 (graphic) - 0,5 (other HW) = 2,5 GiB than Revit wants "all" the 3 GiB ->Crash

When you have only 2 GiBof RAM and you have now 2,5 GiB (from adresses) -> OK

 

Hope im not confusing with this. Smile

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 2, 2010 at 12:15:32 PM | Revit 2011 upgrade

#9

Bimman


active
Bimman Avatar

Joined: Wed, Dec 17, 2003
360 Posts
1 Stars: 2 Votes


very good explaination.  i totally see what is going on, thanks for the info.


-----------------------------------
PWD

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit MEP 2011 Upgrade from 2010 pricing

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, May 20, 2010 at 3:31:17 PM

2

Revit upgrade files to 2011

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Jul 28, 2010 at 5:23:51 PM

1

upgrade from 2010 to 2011, good idea for tight schedule?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 26, 2010 at 10:45:51 PM

1

UPGRADE QUESTION

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 12, 2006 at 2:03:39 PM

2

2012 upgrade - missing type marks

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 13, 2011 at 4:12:39 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1771617

Objects:

22438

Forum Posts:

151914

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.5888

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights