RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

203 Users Online (118 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> 2011 conduit connection

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jun 1, 2010 at 7:52:19 PM | 2011 conduit connection

#1

vinnygolfer


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 8, 2009
181 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


has anyone started using the conduit tools in revit mep 2011 yet? i can't seem to get the conduit to connect to any of the equipment. the tutorials show connecting to equipment, and being able to move the connection point on the fly. i have gone into the family and added a connection, but then it's like a duct connection - it is not movable. i'm trying to show a penhouse with starters and disconnects, and it all flows through an 18X24 junction box. here is a pic of what i'm talking about. according to the tutorial you should be able to hover over the equipment and then go into a window to specify where to connect the conduit on the face. i can't get it to even pick the equipment.

-----------------------------------

Try to learn at least one new thing every day

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 8, 2010 at 3:40:30 PM | 2011 conduit connection

#2

Nateo


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 8, 2008
1 Posts
No Rating


I ran into the same problem using my upgraded 2010 Template. For the Conduit to be able to connect to a Surface, the content has to have a Surface Connector placed on the face. What you will have to do is Edit the family, place a Conduit connector, then select the Surface Connector.  Place that on the face you want to connect the conduit to, then you should be able to attach the Conduit to that face.

 

 



Attached Images

77957_SurfaceConnector.png

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 9, 2010 at 11:14:21 AM | 2011 conduit connection

#3

vinnygolfer


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 8, 2009
181 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


thank you, i missed that step when i was in the family editor. and could only attach to a single point because of it.

-----------------------------------

Try to learn at least one new thing every day

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 10, 2010 at 5:43:49 PM | 2011 conduit connection

#4

Dingo46


active
Dingo46 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jun 2, 2009
46 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


http://revitmepautocadmep.blogspot.com/2010/04/connecting-conduit-to-surface-in-revit.html

http://revitmepautocadmep.blogspot.com/2010/04/moving-conduit-connected-to-panel-with.html

http://revitmepautocadmep.blogspot.com/2010/04/creating-multiple-conduit-connectors-on.html

Check these links out. They were on another forum site. I am struggling with the conduit command as well. hth

 

gary


-----------------------------------

Gary

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 10, 2010 at 6:15:54 PM | 2011 conduit connection

#5

vinnygolfer


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 8, 2009
181 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


i got response from Autodesk on this issue. since the oval duct, conduit, and cable tray was not aval. before 2011. you have to go thru the manual process. i was given a link from AUGI.com to help.

http://inside-the-system.typepad.com/my_weblog/2010/04/using-conduit-cable-tray-and-oval-duct-in-upgraded-projects.html

look this over, it really helped. but if you open your electrical equipment in the family editor you can place a conduit connector on it in 2011 after you have upgraded your project. make sure you check the surface connector and not just the single connector, unless you have a specific location you want it to connect. like NATEO said.


-----------------------------------

Try to learn at least one new thing every day

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Conduit

Community >> The Studio

Tue, Jan 22, 2019 at 8:22:21 AM

2

Defining conductor types in Conduit

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 4, 2013 at 11:12:25 PM

0

Conduit imported from CAD dwg not showing

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 18, 2011 at 8:42:12 PM

0

Conduit Run with Fittings

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 2, 2016 at 5:45:43 PM

3

Electrical Conduit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 16, 2009 at 7:28:27 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1422882

Objects:

20410

Forum Posts:

150475

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1718

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights