RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

46 Users Online (45 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit "appcrash" error

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, May 25, 2010 at 9:32:54 AM | Revit "appcrash" error

#1

cahmann


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 19, 2009
3 Posts
No Rating


We are running Revit 2010 as stand alone seats. We have had it installed and have been running it for about a year. One of our computers will no longer open the software, every time we try it gives us an "appcrash" error message.We have tried uninstalling and reinstalling the software and it didnt fix the proplem.

any suggestions?


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 25, 2010 at 12:30:23 PM | Revit "appcrash" error

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 201 Votes


Did you install the Web-Updates to Revit 2010? What the specifications of your machine? Ram, Processor, Graphic card, Operating system (32 or 64 bits).....???

 

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 25, 2010 at 12:44:19 PM | Revit "appcrash" error

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


I suspect that you have over-witten a DLL with another application install.

 

When was the last time you ran ccleaner or something like that to cleanup your machine?


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 25, 2010 at 12:59:57 PM | Revit "appcrash" error

#4

cahmann


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 19, 2009
3 Posts
No Rating


The computer we are having issues with has the following: intel core 2 quad cpu q9400 @ 2.66 GHz w/ a 32 bit operating system.

We have done all of the revit updates. We defrage weekly. I have ran Malwarebytes and Ad-aware (which i'm assuming is the same as ccleaner) and they arent coming up with any issues. How would I know if a DLL was changed?


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 25, 2010 at 1:58:43 PM | Revit "appcrash" error

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


ccleaner is not virus protection - It

Cleans the following: Internet Explorer Temporary files, history, cookies, Autocomplete form history, index.dat.
Firefox Temporary files, history, cookies, download history, form history.
Google Chrome Temporary files, history, cookies, download history, form history.
Opera Temporary files, history, cookies.
Safari Temporary files, history, cookies, form history.
Windows Recycle Bin, Recent Documents, Temporary files and Log files.
Registry Cleaner Advanced features to remove unused and old entries, including File Extensions, ActiveX Controls, ClassIDs, ProgIDs, Uninstallers, Shared DLLs, Fonts, Help Files, Application Paths, Icons, Invalid Shortcuts and more... also comes with a comprehensive backup feature.
Third-party applications Removes temp files and recent file lists (MRUs) from many apps including Media Player, eMule, Google Toolbar, Netscape, Microsoft Office, Nero, Adobe Acrobat, WinRAR, WinAce, WinZip and many more...

The reg cleaner and temp file cleanups is important because they will cause issues.

 

Your machine really does not have enough memory to run 2010 .  You should have 4 gig and have the 3 gig switch set.


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 25, 2010 at 2:48:11 PM | Revit "appcrash" error

#6

cahmann


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 19, 2009
3 Posts
No Rating


I will download the ccleaner and see if it helps.

For the most part, the computer does not run Revit. Its only on that computer to allow the user to be able to open files and print and/or review as they need.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Opening 2008 file in 2009 causes "Unrecoverable error" crash

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Jul 28, 2009 at 1:36:33 AM

3

Print Error "Display Error"

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 20, 2005 at 5:04:34 PM

3

Error Message

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 10, 2007 at 11:13:58 AM

1

HELP! "Line too short" error message

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 24, 2007 at 11:00:01 AM

1

"Failed To Open Document" error

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 14, 2009 at 9:16:54 AM

0

Site Stats

Members:

2010320

Objects:

22931

Forum Posts:

152196

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.0772

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights