RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

277 Users Online (122 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Visibiliy of components

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, May 24, 2010 at 7:50:46 PM | Visibiliy of components

#1

bellgroup


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 13, 2010
35 Posts
No Rating


I have inserted a cooktop into a cabinet that is not visable in the floor plan view but is visable in an elevation view. However there is a sink that is next to it that is visable.

This user is offline

 

Mon, May 24, 2010 at 8:02:59 PM | Visibiliy of components

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Edit the family, click on that "Cooktop" and check "Visibility"...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, May 24, 2010 at 8:52:21 PM | Typhoon

#3

bellgroup


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 13, 2010
35 Posts
No Rating


Quoting Typhoon from 2010-05-24 15:02:59

"

Edit the family, click on that "Cooktop" and check "Visibility"...

 

"

Thanks for your post, but here is what happened. First of all it worked but when I tried to save as it said that itwas read only are was open somewhere else. So I just saved as another name but I could not see the other cooktop that was nserted no matter how many objects I turned off. If I went to the view of 2nd floor I could see the 2nd cooktop was still incerted in the drawing. What do I do about this to remove it.


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 25, 2010 at 11:27:13 AM | Visibiliy of components

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


In that 2nd floor select that zone by "Crossing" then go to "Filter" and leave "ON" ONLY that family you want, then delete...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 25, 2010 at 4:11:02 PM | Visibiliy of components

#5

bellgroup


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 13, 2010
35 Posts
No Rating


I'm soory but I'm not sure what you mean by crossing. Do you mean window around it , if so I tried it but did not find the filter command. Maybe I was on the wrong tab. Please give me some detail. I appreciate all of your help.

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 25, 2010 at 4:22:10 PM | Visibiliy of components

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


From your HELP (I added comments in BOLD):  Selecting Multiple Elements

To select more than one element, use one of the following methods:•    While pressing CTRL, click each of the elements. •    Draw a selection box by placing the cursor on one side of the elements to be selected and dragging it diagonally to form a rectangular boundary.

<THIS IS A WINDOW>

o    To select only elements that are completely within the boundary of the selection box, drag the cursor from left to right.

<THIS IS A CROSSING>

o    To select any elements that are wholly or partially within the boundary of the selection box, drag the cursor from right to left.

•    Press TAB to highlight connected elements, and then click to select. See Selecting Chains of Walls and Lines. •    Right-click on a family type name in the Project Browser or a family type in the drawing area, and click Select All Instances. This tool selects all instances of that family type in your project. See Project Browser. NoteIf you are editing a design option, the tool name is Select All Instances in Active Option. It selects all elements of that type in the active option only.  


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 25, 2010 at 7:08:39 PM | Visibiliy of components

#7

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Just to show you where is the "Filter" tool.... WW said the rest...

Attached Images

77411_FILTER.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Components on Level are Grey

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 17, 2013 at 5:56:06 PM

9

problem loading components

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Apr 26, 2009 at 7:21:18 PM

6

transferring components

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 29, 2008 at 8:51:00 AM

3

Visibility/Graphics and Detail Components

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 23, 2011 at 8:53:36 PM

2

deleting old components

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Sat, Apr 11, 2009 at 5:28:12 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1667750

Objects:

22120

Forum Posts:

151721

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4586

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights