RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

57 Users Online (56 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Sheets

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, May 20, 2010 at 2:31:43 AM | Sheets

#1

xzavoral


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 17, 2009
56 Posts
No Rating


Hi,

i need help with sheet template for our office.

1) i start with blank "A4 metric.rft"

2) add some text / images / lines and now i need to add some fields that will changein every project

3) added somechangable fields for text (dont know the right English name because of language localization i have)

4) upload the sheet template to the project

5) changable fields are not shown and when i select sheet then "?" apperas in every field

 

Then i tried to add them into Shared Parametres (in template), but then it created TXT file, and in project I have to add every field manually in Shared Parametres (project).

 

I didnt find any video or help on internet, i now im making some stupid mistake somewhere but cant figure it out on my own,

any help appriciated

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, May 20, 2010 at 6:08:44 AM | Sheets

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 201 Votes


In project, go to the Manage Tab, and go to Project Parameters. Load the Shared Parameters in to the Project....

Also, here you have some videos from autodesk about that: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/item?siteID=123112&id=13945669&linkID=9243097

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 20, 2010 at 8:49:06 AM | Sheets

#3

xzavoral


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 17, 2009
56 Posts
No Rating


I was wandering if there is some choice that the family will automatically insert its parametres within the project when i load the family. Or do i have to make rte file with template and loaded all of it ?

This user is offline

 

Fri, May 21, 2010 at 1:14:51 PM | Sheets

#4

Bimman


active
Bimman Avatar

Joined: Wed, Dec 17, 2003
360 Posts
1 Stars: 2 Votes


if your titleblock family is in your template and you use that to start all your new projects, you will not have to reload your family parameters. i have felt it is a little like double work having to make the parametrs in the tilteblock then having to add them to the project. would make sense to have them add automatically when the titleblock is inserted.


-----------------------------------
PWD

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Reordering Sheets

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 1, 2018 at 2:09:29 PM

1

Sheet Number Already in Use...I have ghost sheets.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 21, 2017 at 8:47:10 PM

9

Linked Revit Model Sheets

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 5, 2013 at 12:04:28 PM

5

CONTROLLING THE ORDER IN WHICH SHEETS ARE PRINTED

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 5, 2008 at 1:18:31 PM

5

Sheets in families?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 27, 2008 at 1:03:09 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

2010866

Objects:

22931

Forum Posts:

152200

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2911

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights