RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

178 Users Online (59 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit 2009 and Windows 7

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, May 13, 2010 at 5:18:10 PM | Revit 2009 and Windows 7

#1

linzedoll


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 30, 2008
10 Posts
No Rating


Our firm currently has Revit 2009.  Our computers are atleast 3 - 5 years old and have Windows XP (32 bit).  We desperatly need to upgrade and we would like to use Windows 7 (64 bit).  However, I can't find a solid answer on if Revit 2009 will work on Windows 7.  So if someone could enlighten me on this issue it would be greatly appreciated.  Also, how do I find out if our version of Revit 2009 is 32 bit or 64 bit?


This user is offline

 

Thu, May 13, 2010 at 6:20:17 PM | Revit 2009 and Windows 7

#2

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


Always ask your Autodesk Reseller. That's what they are there for. 
They will not have the answer but they will get it.
I do not know for sure myself but my common sense says NO.
REVIT 2009 was built 4 years before Windows 7 was released.
Like you I would be very interested in the correct answer to this question however.

-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, May 13, 2010 at 6:59:37 PM | Revit 2009 and Windows 7

#3

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


Personally I wouldn't attempt to run Revit 2009 on a Win7 64 bit.  If you need to upgrade to new computers, by all means go to Win7 64 bit, but then establish XP32 bit virtual machines to run the old 32bit software including Revit.  Microsoft has some virtual machine solutions, but I use VMWare which has PC and Mac versions.  I have a Mac and run the old Revit versions in XP 32bit and the new Revit's in Win7 64 bit.

Just my 2 cents. 


-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, May 13, 2010 at 7:37:53 PM | Revit 2009 and Windows 7

#4

linzedoll


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 30, 2008
10 Posts
No Rating


If I do the XP32 bit virtual machine to run Revit 2009, will Revit use all of the extra RAM, I am pushing for 8 GB, or will it still only see 3, or whatever the max is for XP32 bit?

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 13, 2010 at 7:50:58 PM | Revit 2009 and Windows 7

#5

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


WinXP 32 bit will only see the 3GB (assuming you allocate at least 3GB host RAM to the VM)  Not sure if the 3GB switch can be activated in VM.  In either case Since WinXp 32 bit is limited in RAM, Revit can only use what the VM is capable of.

-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, May 13, 2010 at 8:01:39 PM | Revit 2009 and Windows 7

#6

linzedoll


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 30, 2008
10 Posts
No Rating


Alright.  Thank you all for your help and insight.  I think the plan is we are going to get new machines, it just depends on if we want to spend more money on updating Revit or not.  How much better is Revit 2010 and 2011?

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 13, 2010 at 8:36:09 PM | Revit 2009 and Windows 7

#7

TKennedy


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 7, 2009
654 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


The difference between 2009 and 1010-11 is incredible. You really should be on subscription so you can always have the newest version.

This user is offline

 

Fri, May 14, 2010 at 12:56:23 PM | Revit 2009 and Windows 7

#8

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


if any reseller tells you that you should be on anything other than 64-bit software and 64-bit OS. then i would find a new re-seller. Now if you insist not to change or it just possible at the moment, then he's done his job and should then help you implement what you want.

 


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Does Revit 2009/2010 work properly to on Windows 7

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 3, 2010 at 9:25:04 AM

12

Posted Performance of Currently used/tested Revit Systems

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 21, 2010 at 2:35:29 PM

12

rendering windows in 2009

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 27, 2008 at 1:35:01 PM

10

curtin walls to windows....

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 2, 2008 at 12:06:30 PM

3

Revit 2010 and Revit 2009 families error

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 21, 2009 at 6:35:48 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1548670

Objects:

21379

Forum Posts:

151393

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.6393

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights