RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

428 Users Online (204 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Family with coordinate parameter? - Revit 2010

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, May 10, 2010 at 9:00:16 AM | Family with coordinate parameter? - Revit 2010

#1

MatthijsH


active

Joined: Sat, Apr 24, 2010
4 Posts
No Rating


Hi all,

Is it possible to create a family with inside a coordinate parameter?

i'm working on a big retail project, with a lot of similar furniture. I want to make a schedule of the furniture, stating it's location. So is it possible to create a family with inside the family a coordinate parameter, so that I can later extract this parameter in a schedule?

Any brilliant ideas?

Thanks in advance! Matthijs


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 10, 2010 at 12:45:07 PM | Family with coordinate parameter? - Revit 2010

#2

gebber


active
gebber Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jan 24, 2008
144 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


Hi Mathijs,

When you're using roomnumbers you can make an interios schedule sorted by room.

So for each room you'll get the interior components wich go in this room (check the image).



Attached Images

76636_Schedule.JPG

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, May 10, 2010 at 3:01:26 PM | Family with coordinate parameter? - Revit 2010

#3

MatthijsH


active

Joined: Sat, Apr 24, 2010
4 Posts
No Rating


Hi Gebber,

Thanks for your quick reply. But I don't quite understand how this could solve my problem.I understand with your solution it's possible to locate the furniture, by room. But I would like to know the exact location of one piece of furniture (it's coordinates). I thought I might solve it by combining it with a coordinate parameter in the family. But I dont know how to create such a parameter in a family.

Any clue?

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 10, 2010 at 4:16:04 PM | Family with coordinate parameter? - Revit 2010

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Gebber gave you the only automatic solution you can have.  You can schedule by room - that is all.

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 11, 2010 at 7:04:27 AM | Family with coordinate parameter? - Revit 2010

#5

gebber


active
gebber Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jan 24, 2008
144 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


Matthijs,

Ask yourself why would you want it this way?

What would be the bennefit you'll have out of the coordinates?

The best way as I see it is;

You'll give the schedule to the builders so they know what goes to wich room,

You'll make a drawing from each room and hang this on the door of the room so everybody can see where is sould go (image).

As you might have noticed this also was a gigantic project containing the interior of 7 buildings over 3 to 6 floors.

The coordination went whitout any problems.

 



Attached Images

76700_28042009042.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 11, 2010 at 9:07:20 AM | Family with coordinate parameter? - Revit 2010

#6

MatthijsH


active

Joined: Sat, Apr 24, 2010
4 Posts
No Rating


Thanx for your replies!

Well, the thing we want to do with it is the following:

We are doing this for a big retail project, with many chain stores. The reason that we want to know the exact location is not for the builders, but for the contractor. In the end he wants to analyse the design of the shop lay out by the amount of sales each month or year. In that way we can check whether it sells better to place the beer next to the chips or something like that.

To do this we need to map the sales in a plan. If we relate a piece of furniture to it's position and to the product that is sold, than we can relate this to the sales results and improve the design of the shops.(see image attached)

The thing is, that we would like to automate this as much as possible, because there are many shops from this client.Is there perhaps a way (out of Revit) to do such things ??

 

I got one idea thanks to your first reply Gebber:Last night I was thinking the following: What if we would do it in pixel-style? --> make a 1m by 1m (or 10cm by 10 cm) grid of rooms and put this as an under-layer of a drawing. This might lead to a result that is near to a location. Similar as in maps, you'll get D10 as a square where a certain product is. But this is, i know, a bit long-winded. And than I don't know yet how it works when a piece of furniture is spread over 2 or 3 rooms at the same time...Is this in any way a possibility? Or do any of you guys have better ideas (I certainly hope so)??



Attached Images

76710_voorbeeld.JPG

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 11, 2010 at 1:32:30 PM | Family with coordinate parameter? - Revit 2010

#7

gebber


active
gebber Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jan 24, 2008
144 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


Interresting research.

Here you made a point.

I'm not aware if this is possible in REVIT.

As it is an achitectual program I don't think these kind of things are possible.

 


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 11, 2010 at 1:40:15 PM | Family with coordinate parameter? - Revit 2010

#8

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


talk to the API guys over at AUGI. they may be able to help.

hth


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 11, 2010 at 3:50:36 PM | Family with coordinate parameter? - Revit 2010

#9

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


The API may be able to handle it, but there are other options in Revit as well I can think of.

1. You can establish a phase in you project called "retail layout" or something.  In this phase you can use room separation lines to define a grid pattern of 10'x10 or what ever works for you.  In each square on the grid insert a "room" and number them in a grid fashion like cells in an Excel spreadsheet. A1, B4 etc.  Since rooms are phase specific you can have this grid layout of rooms and it will not interfere with prior room placements in a CD set.  If you model your equipment in a category that knows rooms (ie. Furniture, Specialty Equip) then you can do a schedule of equipment for the retail phase.  The equipment would be located in the "room" by its insertion point so you would have to be careful how it was planned out.

 

The other option would be to do the same phase idea, but this time make each merchandising gondola its own room via room separation lines.  Using this method you could tie the plano-gram of the gondola to SKU's and via the RDB link get sales information back to Revit and color fill each gondola by sales.  You could also go less granular and just define rooms for each row of merchandise.

 

Just some of my thoughts on the subject. 


-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 11, 2010 at 4:57:26 PM | Family with coordinate parameter? - Revit 2010

#10

TonesMartin


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 24, 2009
8 Posts
No Rating


Our CAD reseller Excitech produce a natty routine (API) to place X,Y and Z coords parameters into any category of families.  We used it for piling coordinates.  I understand they sell it independently and its out on the web - infact I think Mr Spot sent a link to me a while ago in a thread here about Piling Coordinates.

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 11, 2010 at 11:07:12 PM | Family with coordinate parameter? - Revit 2010

#11

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


Just to clarify, the X,Y and Z coordinates for everything in Revit are there, just internal only to Revit and not available in a schedule.  The API can unlock these values and sometimes export to ODBC provides them for some objects.

-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 12, 2010 at 8:45:58 AM | Family with coordinate parameter? - Revit 2010

#12

TonesMartin


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 24, 2009
8 Posts
No Rating


The information is there, correct.  The routine does not "unlock" this information it creates its own and puts it into a parameter set which is accesible to the "Category(ies)" which you select.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit 2010 Activity Codes and Navisworks 2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 27, 2010 at 5:09:18 PM

7

Why Coordinate System of the input dwg not retained ?

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Jun 29, 2009 at 1:16:05 PM

2

Stationing Grids and Dimensions REVIT Structure 2010

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 7, 2009 at 9:34:06 PM

0

Locating a Coordinate...

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 21, 2016 at 3:45:21 PM

5

Array Parameter

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 27, 2010 at 4:18:05 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1667338

Objects:

22116

Forum Posts:

151719

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 3.5014

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights