RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

279 Users Online (135 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> I Can't use RPC content in Revit Architecture 2011

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, May 4, 2010 at 9:00:46 AM | I Can't use RPC content in Revit Architecture 2011

#1

ArkitectJM


active
ArkitectJM Avatar

Joined: Fri, Apr 23, 2010
11 Posts
4 Stars: 4 Votes


I Can't use RPC content in Revit Architecture 2011. (only the one who comes with the software)

Everytime I try the program freezes. Do you know a turnaround?

:_ 


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 4, 2010 at 9:43:13 AM | I Can't use RPC content in Revit Architecture 2011

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 198 Votes


Did you see this: http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=20232

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 4, 2010 at 11:03:46 AM | I Can't use RPC content in Revit Architecture 2011

#3

ArkitectJM


active
ArkitectJM Avatar

Joined: Fri, Apr 23, 2010
11 Posts
4 Stars: 4 Votes


Thank you Typhoon.

Yes I saw that but when I try to change the path.. the program freezes again..

so I need to go back to the original RPCs file.. 


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 4, 2010 at 3:39:50 PM | I Can't use RPC content in Revit Architecture 2011

#4

ArkitectJM


active
ArkitectJM Avatar

Joined: Fri, Apr 23, 2010
11 Posts
4 Stars: 4 Votes


I just received this email from Archvision: 

 

Hello ArkitectJM,

 

This is a bug that we are working with Autodesk to fix.  Apparently their latest implementation causes Revit to hang if you have too many RPCs in the path of your ACM.  Try changing your ACM’s path to point to a folder with only a couple hundred RPCs and your Revit should open up just fine.  Hopefully Autodesk will have this fixed soon.  My sincere apologies.

 

Please contact me if you have any questions and I will gladly assist.

 

Sincerely,

 

 

Jon Anderson

Customer Service Manager

ArchVision

163 East Main Street, Suite 310

Lexington, Kentucky 40507

USA

859.252.3118 ext. 103

859.381.1108

support@archvision.com

www.archvision.com


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 5, 2010 at 3:20:38 PM | I Can't use RPC content in Revit Architecture 2011

#5

carrucha75


active
carrucha75 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Oct 17, 2008
68 Posts
4 Stars: 22 Votes


Arki: I am having the same problem. Did not know how to fix it any help i ll appreciate Thanks!

Attached Images

76369_The_ArchVision_Content_Manager_Report.png

-----------------------------------

.........................................................................

Not Sure What Revit Can Do?... Find it OUT!!!

Imagination is more important than knowledge...” -Albert Einstein

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, May 6, 2010 at 7:55:34 AM | I Can't use RPC content in Revit Architecture 2011

#6

ArkitectJM


active
ArkitectJM Avatar

Joined: Fri, Apr 23, 2010
11 Posts
4 Stars: 4 Votes


Carrucha75.    Yes, I think you have to follow the instructions that Typhoon showed before: 

http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=20232

maybe you need to change the path of the ACM, or download and instal the latest ACM from Archvision.

Smile 



Edited on: Thu, May 27, 2010 at 4:47:22 AM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 4, 2010 at 2:46:20 PM | I Can't use RPC content in Revit Architecture 2011

#7

carrucha75


active
carrucha75 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Oct 17, 2008
68 Posts
4 Stars: 22 Votes


i did not have success on fixing this problem may i ll wait until there is another person with the same error message.

-----------------------------------

.........................................................................

Not Sure What Revit Can Do?... Find it OUT!!!

Imagination is more important than knowledge...” -Albert Einstein

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Looking for RPC content

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Mar 15, 2009 at 1:14:00 PM

7

Revit 2009 - RPC's

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 9, 2010 at 8:16:34 PM

1

Revit 2009 - RPC Archvision Content

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 6, 2009 at 4:46:29 PM

7

How can we import rpc files into Revit Architecture 2011???

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 13, 2012 at 9:30:13 PM

3

Non-ArchVision RPC Content

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 29, 2011 at 2:21:55 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1530031

Objects:

21317

Forum Posts:

151312

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.8837

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights