RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

226 Users Online (79 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Dimensioning a building on the site

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, May 1, 2010 at 6:21:09 PM | Dimensioning a building on the site

#1

iamian33


active
iamian33 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Nov 17, 2009
148 Posts
No Rating


Greetings ...

I am having difficulties with dimensioning my building location on the site.  When my property lines are non-parallel, I can only snap to the corner of the property, not a perpendicular point.  The dimensions need to go from the corner of the building perpendicular to the property line. 

Can someone suggest a best-practice for this issue?  Thanks.


-----------------------------------

Ian Shafer

Principal Consultant

True North S&F Consultants´╗┐

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, May 2, 2010 at 9:56:02 AM | Dimensioning a building on the site

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Try with the "TAB" key, tab, tab, tab until you have the corner point, then select the property line... if not create some Ref. Planes then you can dimension like you want... after this you can hide those ref. planes

 



Edited on: Sun, May 2, 2010 at 6:40:55 AM

Attached Images

76241_tab.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, May 17, 2010 at 4:15:03 PM | Dimensioning a building on the site

#3

iamian33


active
iamian33 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Nov 17, 2009
148 Posts
No Rating


thanks Ty.

That helped a lot.  But my issue extends to dimensioning site elements like driveways, walkways, etc.  I have used the Split Surface command to create these. 

The dimension facility does not allow me to select a toposurface to dimension.  Is there a better choice to create these site elements?  I thought that toposurface was the correct way to go. 

Guess I'm searching for a best-practice guide for site plans ...

Ian


-----------------------------------

Ian Shafer

Principal Consultant

True North S&F Consultants´╗┐

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Feb 27, 2011 at 6:13:09 AM | Dimensioning a building on the site

#4

Indigo


active

Joined: Sun, Sep 19, 2010
3 Posts
No Rating


I know this thread may be old by now but I have a suggestion that could work for you in future.Create a small circle about 1" in Dia. and use this center of the circle as your first dimension point and the second dimension point can then be perpendicular since the centre of the circle is a point and not a line. See attached example.

 

Regards,

Indigo



Edited on: Sun, Feb 27, 2011 at 12:18:41 AM

Attached Images

89286_Site_plan.png

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 7, 2011 at 6:12:05 PM | Dimensioning a building on the site

#5

iamian33


active
iamian33 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Nov 17, 2009
148 Posts
No Rating


nice ... thanks. 

I was breaking the property line and using the new end point, but this is a better suggestion.  I will resist the urge to kick myself for not thinking of this idea myself :o)

Ian


-----------------------------------

Ian Shafer

Principal Consultant

True North S&F Consultants´╗┐

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Linking Building to site

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Mon, Jan 5, 2009 at 7:41:36 PM

1

Imported Site into Building Model issue

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 27, 2008 at 4:11:54 PM

2

Building Orientation on a site

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 15, 2007 at 4:07:42 PM

1

Site Plan & Moving Building Model

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 9, 2007 at 4:22:55 PM

4

multi building site with phases

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 25, 2012 at 3:35:27 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1668307

Objects:

22121

Forum Posts:

151721

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.0249

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights