RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

25 Users Online (24 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> How to change the number size on the tape tool and on the cursoe

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Apr 30, 2010 at 4:17:56 PM | How to change the number size on the tape tool and on the cursoe

#1

jose66pony


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 29, 2010
1 Posts
No Rating


 

Hello, im new to revit andi cannot find away to change the number size height on mt tape measure tool and when i am creating a wall. When i create a wall the numeric numbers are too small i would like to make them bigger.


This user is offline

 

Sat, May 1, 2010 at 4:46:44 AM | How to change the number size on the tape tool and on the cursoe

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 201 Votes


You don't said what version of Revit are you working...

 In 2011 you change them in the "Options" like you can see in the image attached...

In 2010 you must follow this:

  1. Open Revit.ini file in Notepad. The file is typically located in C:\Program Files\Revit Structure 2008\Program.
  2. Add the following line to Revit.ini in [Graphics] section:

    TempDimFontSizeInPoints=N

    Where N is a number larger than 8 (default hardcoded value). Good starting point is twice the default size (i.e. 16-17).
  3. Save Revit.ini.
  4. Restart Revit. If the size of temporary dimensions is still small, repeat from step 1 with larger number.

Please note, the [Graphics] section may not exist. If this is the case add a line that contains [Graphics].

 

here you have the original post: http://bimandbeam.typepad.com/bim_beam/2007/08/how-to-adjust-t.html

 



Edited on: Sat, May 1, 2010 at 4:47:10 AM

Attached Images

76214_dim.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

tape measure tool doesnt work in elevation

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 12, 2011 at 1:19:04 PM

4

dimension number size

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 7, 2010 at 3:39:05 PM

9

Tape Measure Properties [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 21, 2014 at 12:15:12 PM

18

HOW TO CHANGE GRID CIRCLE AND THE NUMBER SIZE?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Aug 2, 2009 at 9:30:47 AM

1

SF Inquiry tool like in Acad??

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 23, 2008 at 8:40:47 AM

7

Site Stats

Members:

2003098

Objects:

22887

Forum Posts:

152186

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.9403

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights