RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

217 Users Online (91 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Having problems when trying to create a Steeple using Sweep

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Apr 28, 2010 at 3:37:23 PM | Having problems when trying to create a Steeple using Sweep

#1

rcloonan


active

Joined: Mon, May 4, 2009
22 Posts
No Rating


Hi all,

 I am having some problems trying to create a Steeple by using the Sweep tool using Revit 2010.  I selected create new component, then selected roof category (only because I didn't know which one to use), then selected Sweep under Solid.  Attached, you will see an image of my path, as well as my profile of the steeple.  When I click finish sweep, Revit gives me an error message saying cannot create sweep.  Does anyone have any idea why it won't let me? I have done numerous sweeps, and can usually figure out what the problem is, but with this one I am stumped.  Any advice would be very much appreciated! Thanks!



Attached Images

76048_PathSketch.jpg76048_ProfileSketch.jpg

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 28, 2010 at 3:41:19 PM | Having problems when trying to create a Steeple using Sweep

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Because the "INTERSECTION" of the profile around the Path...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 28, 2010 at 3:48:09 PM | Having problems when trying to create a Steeple using Sweep

#3

rcloonan


active

Joined: Mon, May 4, 2009
22 Posts
No Rating


where should the intersection be?

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 28, 2010 at 3:55:46 PM | Having problems when trying to create a Steeple using Sweep

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Maybe in the middle, create "Ref. Lines" to guide you when you are creating the profile....

 



Attached Images

76051_campanrio.png76051_net.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 28, 2010 at 4:10:31 PM | Having problems when trying to create a Steeple using Sweep

#5

rcloonan


active

Joined: Mon, May 4, 2009
22 Posts
No Rating


Typhoon,

I appreciate your help, but could you be more specific? Looking at the path I have sketched, my "intersection" is in the middle.  I'm not sure how you drew yours to get it to work.  I am creating this as on IN-PLACE solid sweep.  Can it still be done the same way you did it? If so, would you mind bringing me through it step by step? Thank you so much!



Attached Images

76053_PathSketch.jpg

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 28, 2010 at 4:39:53 PM | Having problems when trying to create a Steeple using Sweep

#6

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Ok, see this: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=5YX3SYKR

 



Edited on: Wed, Apr 28, 2010 at 11:47:08 AM

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 28, 2010 at 6:21:22 PM | Having problems when trying to create a Steeple using Sweep

#7

rcloonan


active

Joined: Mon, May 4, 2009
22 Posts
No Rating


Typhoon,

This is by far the best help I've ever received on this website! Thank you so much for taking the time to do that for me. I am having a problem with it though.  When I go to set my workplane, I select one of the crossing reference lines you said to draw, then it asks me to select a view, and 3D view is not in the list. I select the level I am drawing on, and then when I click Show, the plane is horizontal, not vertical like yours.  Is this a problem?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 28, 2010 at 6:35:18 PM | Having problems when trying to create a Steeple using Sweep

#8

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Don't you have a 3D view created in your project? if not just click on the icon (button) and you have a new 3D view, then follow what i did...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 28, 2010 at 6:46:54 PM | Having problems when trying to create a Steeple using Sweep

#9

rcloonan


active

Joined: Mon, May 4, 2009
22 Posts
No Rating


Yes, this is what I'm looking at.

Attached Images

76079_3DView.jpg

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 28, 2010 at 6:53:52 PM | Having problems when trying to create a Steeple using Sweep

#10

rcloonan


active

Joined: Mon, May 4, 2009
22 Posts
No Rating


Attached is a picture of what reference line I select to set my workplane. The second picture is what shows up when I click "Show."

 Can you Chat? I'm trying to chat with you on RevitCity.



Attached Images

76080_select_reference_plane.jpg76080_Show_Reference_Plane.jpg

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 28, 2010 at 7:02:02 PM | Having problems when trying to create a Steeple using Sweep

#11

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Use your TAB key to select the vertical plane of the Ref. Line...

that's the trick....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 28, 2010 at 7:29:19 PM | Having problems when trying to create a Steeple using Sweep

#12

rcloonan


active

Joined: Mon, May 4, 2009
22 Posts
No Rating


Thank you so much, Typhoon. That did the trick.  I followed your instructions in the video, and it worked like a charm.  Really appreciate it!

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Can't Create Sweep

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 20, 2006 at 7:39:47 PM

1

Can't create sweep

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 31, 2012 at 4:02:14 PM

3

Create in place sweep

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 17, 2009 at 2:10:41 PM

10

Need Help of Doing Sweep Create

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 17, 2014 at 4:47:10 PM

3

Could not create integral wall sweep for wall instance......

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 2, 2013 at 6:21:10 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1649740

Objects:

22095

Forum Posts:

151691

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.7527

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights