RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

312 Users Online (137 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Array Parameter

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Apr 27, 2010 at 1:52:50 PM | Array Parameter

#1

emmettking


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 22, 2008
40 Posts
No Rating


I am working in Revit Architecture 2010.  I have created a wire mold family with an array parameter for outlets.  The length of the wire mold is an instance parameter and the spacing of the outlets is a type parameter.  The family seems to work as I want in the family editor.  However when i load it into the project i have the follwoing problem.  I load the family into the project with a certian length then i go to edit the objects instance to make the wire mold longer and the new outlets that the array parameter is supposed to add are not shown however the number of outlets increase in the tpye.  I am attaching my family for whoevers use to understand my problem.

thanks



This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 27, 2010 at 3:41:59 PM | Array Parameter

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 198 Votes


Ok, what i did was: I create a new "Face Based Family" and copy/paste that "outlet" to that family, then i load into your family, delete the old outlets and paste the new family, add again the array and done....

BTW, the "Voids" now are working like they should....

Enjoy.

 



Edited on: Wed, Apr 28, 2010 at 4:38:41 AM

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 27, 2010 at 3:56:19 PM | Array Parameter

#3

emmettking


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 22, 2008
40 Posts
No Rating


so there was something wrong with the way i was using the outlet objects?  Originally i had the outlets in as a group.  You have imported them in as a family.  I assume it is better to array an imbebded family?

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 27, 2010 at 3:56:52 PM | Array Parameter

#4

emmettking


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 22, 2008
40 Posts
No Rating


oh i forgot, thank you very much for solving the problem

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 27, 2010 at 4:18:05 PM | Array Parameter

#5

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 198 Votes


Yes... and Your Welcome

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Array Parameter within Family

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 7, 2014 at 1:25:09 PM

4

Array Distance Parameter

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Apr 11, 2019 at 1:53:57 PM

2

Centering an Array Parameter within a Family (Wall Based)

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, May 4, 2012 at 10:06:22 PM

3

Can't apply parameter to array number

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Dec 3, 2010 at 11:24:22 PM

3

visibility parameter for array group?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 11, 2007 at 8:11:24 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1507884

Objects:

21231

Forum Posts:

151227

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2752

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights