RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

174 Users Online (55 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> How to control a single-layer wall?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Apr 27, 2010 at 8:04:03 AM | How to control a single-layer wall?

#1

bengtm


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 8, 2010
37 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


Please se attached image.

This is a section-view where we can see my roof on the top and a non-bearing 120mm wall that's attached to it.

 I want the wall to go up to the roof, but i don't want it to penetrate any layers. 

 I've just started to learn about the different layers of a wall etc, and when a multi-layer wall is meeting the roof i've been able to handle it by leaving one layer (the isolation) continue up to the roof, but with a wall like this with just one layer I don't really know what way to go.

 I can't add a 0 thickness layer, as that would be a membrane layer and you can't have them within the core boundary by themself.

 So anyone got a tip? Kindest regards 



Attached Images

75920_wall-roof.JPG

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 27, 2010 at 9:12:42 AM | How to control a single-layer wall?

#2

bengtm


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 8, 2010
37 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


ADDON TO MY QUESTION: (I don't see a edit button?)

How should one do to be able to manage all the layers in a wall exactly the way you want, without having to have one layer inside/outside the core curse? 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 27, 2010 at 12:17:49 PM | How to control a single-layer wall?

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


I really do not understand your questions.

 

"I want the wall to go up to the roof, but i don't want it to penetrate any layers"  A wall attached to the bottom of a roof will not penetrate any layers of the roof.

 

"How should one do to be able to manage all the layers in a wall exactly the way you want..."  Depends on what you want.  What do you want?  Do you understand how layer unlocking works in the wall definition?

 

"...without having to have one layer inside/outside the core curse?"  What does this mean?  

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 28, 2010 at 7:39:50 AM | How to control a single-layer wall?

#4

bengtm


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 8, 2010
37 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


I've attached two pictures that should show what i want to do.

With the first thing i wrote, i mean this. When attaching the wall to the roof it goes right through one layer and ends up one/two layers too high. When using the attach option I can only choose the roof, not specifically if I want to attach to the bottom or top.

 

About the other thing I wrote, no I'm not 100% in all the locking parts, I've quite recently started using this program. But what I meant was in "Element Properties" --> "Edit Type" --> "Edit" (structure) you can't assign the layers within the core boundary to wrap? Nor will the function/priority be properly working? And that's what I'm wondering if I can do. Because if I could have this one layer outside the core boundary being able to wrap it, my problem would be solved.

 

The last thing I wrote is the same, the fact that only when i have two or more layers in the wall, I can put one outside of the Core Boundary to get it to respond to the layer functioning. It seems as if the layers within the core boundary isn't as responsive to layer function priority as the ones outside.   

 

I'm sorry if it's a bit messy, but I hope that this will clearify a bit. 



Attached Images

76028_indoorwall-roof.JPG76028_indoorwall-roof_the_way_i_want_it.JPG

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Exporting and layer modifiers

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 16, 2011 at 10:04:33 PM

0

Any way to tag all of the layers of a wall/roof with a single tag?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 9, 2013 at 9:22:50 PM

4

EXPOR LAYERS for WALL HATCHES are missing

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 1, 2006 at 2:30:58 PM

3

Wall Wrapping

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 11, 2016 at 6:55:23 PM

2

Wall Layer Wrap At Inserts

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 11, 2015 at 4:10:10 PM

7

Site Stats

Members:

1650314

Objects:

22097

Forum Posts:

151695

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.9367

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights