RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

177 Users Online (62 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Wall line thickness

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Sep 26, 2005 at 11:45:32 AM | Wall line thickness

#1

nextvkin


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 2, 2005
19 Posts
No Rating


Hi, I have some concrete walls on a slab and am trying to make them look homogenous with the slab in section. I can achieve this by joining geometry, but I can't get the line thickness of the walls to be the same as the slab. I know I can change the line thickness of ALL walls in the object styles dialog box, but I just want the concrete wall line thickness to change. Is this a possibility or do I have to use slabs to act as walls? Thanks. nextvkin

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 26, 2005 at 1:42:16 PM | RE: Wall line thickness

#2

karok


active

Joined: Sun, Aug 28, 2005
36 Posts
No Rating


I'm not sure exactly what your asking, but you can change linetype lineweight etc by typing "lw" and and changing the type of line. Does that help?

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Sep 26, 2005 at 2:07:01 PM | RE: Wall line thickness

#3

nextvkin


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 2, 2005
19 Posts
No Rating


In the object styles dialog box the line thickness for floors is 4, and for walls it is 3. If I were to set walls to 4 to match, then all my walls will have that thickness. There is a provision at the bottom of the dialog box for modifying subcategories, so I created a subcategory under walls called Concrete walls and gave it a pen thickness of 4, leaving the main wall category as 3. However there is no connection between my concrete wall & the new subcategory.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 26, 2005 at 10:47:35 PM | RE: Wall line thickness

#4

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


If there are only a few lines in particular views. As suggested by Karok. Juse use the linework tool (fountain pen) to apply a different line type to the edge in the view. (this is a view specific change) Those subcategories cannot be set to a particular wall type and are mainly for hosted wall elements such as sweeps, reveals etc. HTH.

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

changing line thickness in composite walls

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 25, 2009 at 12:11:09 PM

2

Wall Thickness in Type Parameter

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 1, 2018 at 12:39:15 PM

5

Line thickness in detail family

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 1, 2015 at 12:09:56 PM

3

Topo Cut Line thickness

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 14, 2012 at 4:49:24 PM

2

View Title Line Thickness

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 24, 2008 at 7:42:39 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1797209

Objects:

22517

Forum Posts:

151983

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.0051

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights