RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

259 Users Online (93 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit Architecture 2011 is not responding in Windows 7.

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, Apr 24, 2010 at 2:26:02 AM | Revit Architecture 2011 is not responding in Windows 7.

#1

ArkitectJM


active
ArkitectJM Avatar

Joined: Fri, Apr 23, 2010
11 Posts
3.5 Stars: 5 Votes


Every time when I start the program the main page displays, but when I try to open a new file or project the program freezes.

Is saying (not responding). I tried reinstalling RAC2011 a couple of times, even reinstalled Windows 7 (32bit) but same, not responding.

From 20 times I tried to open something only worked once. 

I saw a thread about hanging because Archvision Content Manager but is not my case.

Anybody is having same issue? Please advice...

Smile 

 


This user is offline

 

Sun, Apr 25, 2010 at 12:12:48 PM | Revit Architecture 2011 is not responding in Windows 7.

#2

KTA1


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 10, 2005
4 Posts
No Rating


HI I am having the same issue - I was running Revit 2010 and trying to run 2011 (64bit) on a Dell M6400 notebook quad core system with Windows 7 64 Ultimate, 8G RAM. The time to start a Revit session from scratch is currently 4 minutes?? on a system that has been starting Revit 2010 in under 15 seconds. Video card is a Quadro FX 3700M. I don't think that hardware capability is the issue. The initial install worked fine last week but on Friday, the start-up times across the system starting slowing. The existing Revit 2010 version also completely stopped and would not start. Revit 2010 had been running well for the last year. The AutoCAD 2010 also slowed taking nearly two minutes to start-up. So far, I have removed the entire 2010 and 2011 Revit suites along with the 2011 Max Design and reinstalled only Revit 2011, removed the virus software, cleanly uninstalled Revit 2011 following Autodesk's sequences, reinstalled the video drivers and still no joy. Seems to hang on the "recent files screen" and I do remember there was an issue with this screen and its compatibly with IE 8? with Revit 2010 64bit. Any ideas apart from completely rebuilding my system from scratch. All the other software loaded on the system is working fine. Has completely stopped some of my current projects.

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Apr 25, 2010 at 12:30:20 PM | Revit Architecture 2011 is not responding in Windows 7.

#3

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


"The time to start a Revit session from scratch is currently 4 minutes?? " - I don't have Windows 7 but with that machine it's not normal take so long to enter in Revit.... Did you turn ON the "Hardware Acceleration"??

Attached Images

75847_options.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Sun, Apr 25, 2010 at 1:03:51 PM | Revit Architecture 2011 is not responding in Windows 7.

#4

KTA1


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 10, 2005
4 Posts
No Rating


Have defintiely turned off the hardware acceleration - Last retart took 8 minutes and 12 seconds.  After it starts it works fine.  Currently looking at the infocentre as being the possible casue of the issue?


This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Apr 25, 2010 at 1:18:40 PM | Revit Architecture 2011 is not responding in Windows 7.

#5

KTA1


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 10, 2005
4 Posts
No Rating


Turning on the hardware acceleration - Last restart took 10 minutes and 26 seconds.


This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Apr 25, 2010 at 7:41:36 PM | Revit Architecture 2011 is not responding in Windows 7.

#6

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


Yeah thats pretty insane, i have a dell t7500 workstation running windows 7 and my revits in less than one minute. I wouldnt even know where to begin without seeing your OS in action. If you are interested in doing a GoToMeeting tomorrow I can probably help you out.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Apr 26, 2010 at 9:21:43 AM | Revit Architecture 2011 is not responding in Windows 7.

#7

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


KTA1, did you saw this?: http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=20232

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 26, 2010 at 11:52:56 AM | Revit Architecture 2011 is not responding in Windows 7.

#8

ArkitectJM


active
ArkitectJM Avatar

Joined: Fri, Apr 23, 2010
11 Posts
3.5 Stars: 5 Votes


What a shame... so sad...

I don't know was else to do... its defenitely not responding...

 

Sad 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 26, 2010 at 2:06:10 PM | KTA1

#9

carrucha75


active
carrucha75 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Oct 17, 2008
68 Posts
4 Stars: 22 Votes


Quoting KTA1 from 2010-04-25 08:03:51

"

Have defintiely turned off the hardware acceleration - Last retart took 8 minutes and 12 seconds.  After it starts it works fine.  Currently looking at the infocentre as being the possible casue of the issue?

"

 

Check the compatibility video card hardware list on autodesk

-----------------------------------

.........................................................................

Not Sure What Revit Can Do?... Find it OUT!!!

Imagination is more important than knowledge...” -Albert Einstein

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Apr 27, 2010 at 12:48:36 PM | Revit Architecture 2011 is not responding in Windows 7.

#10

KTA1


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 10, 2005
4 Posts
No Rating


Hi

Thank you for every ones input.

In the end I rebuilt the system re-installing Windows 7 64 and I must say it was a lot less painful than I thought. Whole process, including reinstall  of software takes around 4 hours.In relation to the problems above, I was also having issues with 2010 so made the decision to replace the operating system. The installed Windows 7 was an upgrade on Vista 64 so there was probably a few issues lingering from that.Windows 7 64 reinstalled itself while keeping all my data, copying the program specific data into a windows.old directory and after installing the Dell system drivers etc., my Revit 2011 now loads in 15 seconds rather than 10 minutes. 2010 works as well.I made sure I could see the "hidden files" in the Windows Explorer in order to access the Program data directories.All in all it solved the issue and is probably the way to go if the effort involved in solving an issue is more than 4 hours

Did have a slight scare when installing a program called AutoIT which I  use for CAD and BIM automation.  Installing this software with its 64bit extensions compromised the operation of Revit so it was backed out and installed as a 32bit application.

 

Thanks

 

Kerry

 


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Apr 27, 2010 at 2:56:59 PM | Revit Architecture 2011 is not responding in Windows 7.

#11

carrucha75


active
carrucha75 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Oct 17, 2008
68 Posts
4 Stars: 22 Votes


Is there anyone can help me about the Archvision Content Manager thin, everytime I start Revit 2011 il shows the Red warning of the Archvision Content Manager is not updated and give the ACM support web site to go. Sometimes this situation dont let Revit to continue sometime yes. It is stressing me up, that I want to format unit C:

-----------------------------------

.........................................................................

Not Sure What Revit Can Do?... Find it OUT!!!

Imagination is more important than knowledge...” -Albert Einstein

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 4, 2010 at 5:09:32 AM | Revit Architecture 2011 is not responding in Windows 7.

#12

ArkitectJM


active
ArkitectJM Avatar

Joined: Fri, Apr 23, 2010
11 Posts
3.5 Stars: 5 Votes


After different answers in different forums I found the answer to my prayers...

The cause of the hang is a conflict with the ArchVision® Content Manager..... Not the path but the content.

I have the whole RPC collection. Now I put all in a different folder, and now Revit starts only with the original rpcs that comes with the program.

Smile  Thank you everybody for all the help !!!

 

Smile 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Using 3D Studio Objects in Revit Architecture 2011

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 20, 2011 at 5:09:53 AM

0

Re-installing Revit Architecture 2011

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 13, 2011 at 7:26:18 PM

1

Revit 2017 Text Displaying Differently - Windows 7 & 10

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, May 17, 2017 at 1:22:58 PM

7

I Can't use RPC content in Revit Architecture 2011

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 4, 2010 at 2:46:20 PM

6

Revit Architecture 2012 Compatibilty with Windows 10

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 14, 2019 at 10:59:13 AM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1708224

Objects:

22271

Forum Posts:

151789

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 13.3845

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights