RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

101 Users Online (100 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> problem rendering in 2010

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Apr 23, 2010 at 8:54:29 PM | problem rendering in 2010

#1

LAMMBONE2000


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 1, 2010
2 Posts
No Rating


I am new to revit and and having a problem rendering.  At school I have been working on an interior rendering, and everything was going fine. But I just installed revit on my home computer to work on the same project and when I render, nothing is there. As far as I know all the settings are the same, I have no Idea where to even begin checking. I have the interior artificial light option selected and the lights are working lights. Any ideas?

This user is offline

 

Sat, Apr 24, 2010 at 12:48:53 PM | problem rendering in 2010

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 201 Votes


Increase the Wattage of your lights ((i.e. 100W= 10000), also, you have the "Exposure Button" after render... try it...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Sat, Apr 24, 2010 at 2:14:41 PM | problem rendering in 2010

#3

erland73


active
erland73 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 7, 2007
738 Posts
4.5 Stars: 85 Votes


What does " nothing is there" mean?. "As far as I know all the settings are the same", what are the spec's of your home comp. and your school comp.? (RAM, processor). If it is a RAM issue, try by changing the rendering settings....

-----------------------------------

 “Learning never exhausts the mind.” Leonardo Da Vinci 

 

This user is offline

 

Sat, Apr 24, 2010 at 2:38:51 PM | problem rendering in 2010

#4

LAMMBONE2000


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 1, 2010
2 Posts
No Rating


I finally got it to work, I dont know why, but that paticular 3d imagae just wouldnt work. I shot a new image and it worked fine, but thanks

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Rendering problem (dots)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 31, 2009 at 12:00:28 PM

8

Rendering problem with soft shadows on Revit Arch 2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 20, 2010 at 5:58:33 PM

2

Lost rendering capabilites? (Revit 2010)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 9, 2009 at 9:20:14 PM

2

revit rendering

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 14, 2010 at 8:33:24 AM

1

Revit 2009 Rendering Problem(Black screen) [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 1, 2013 at 2:45:28 PM

27

Site Stats

Members:

1989308

Objects:

22877

Forum Posts:

152179

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.2581

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights