RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

385 Users Online (179 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> importing topo info into RAC 2010 to create a toposurface

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Apr 21, 2010 at 4:15:47 PM | importing topo info into RAC 2010 to create a toposurface

#1

iamian33


active
iamian33 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Nov 17, 2009
148 Posts
No Rating


Howdie.

I am hoping to find a way to import topographical information into RAC 2010 to create a toposurface. 

I am able to create the toposurface based on CAD info from the surveyor/civil engineer (importing), and I have also created toposurfaces manually by identifying points.  But I have clients (home owners) wanting their designs but they do not have topo information. 

I've been able to 'fudge' a toposurface based upon simple observation of their site, but I am hoping to find a process or a web-site that will help me and provide some reasonably accurate topographical information. 

Does anyone have any suggestions ??

Ian


-----------------------------------

Ian Shafer

Principal Consultant

True North S&F Consultants

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Apr 21, 2010 at 5:04:11 PM | importing topo info into RAC 2010 to create a toposurface

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 374 Votes


Find a USGS map on line of that area and create it from the information on it.  That will get you to +/- 1 foot I think.  That's the best U can do unless you shoot it.  I have done that using a level (not a surveyor device - carpenter's) but even that is not very accurate.  Close enough for houses if you understand surveyor process.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 21, 2010 at 5:28:21 PM | importing topo info into RAC 2010 to create a toposurface

#3

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


if they are actually going to build on this site, then they should have a survey done. if they are not, then what you fudged should be suffficent. why find ways to detour the procees. i'm sure they would like their design without paying for it too.

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 23, 2010 at 11:29:56 AM | importing topo info into RAC 2010 to create a toposurface

#4

Kardiff


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 7, 2008
135 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Give it 5/10 years and Google will release a Google survey

 Like google maps but with topo points of all of the uk on a 500mm x 500mm grid

Until then just fudge it like you have or do a simple survey of the site with a disto a level and a stick ?


-----------------------------------

- Just trying to help out while I wait in the office for my renders to complete

www.danrossiter.co.uk

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Apr 29, 2010 at 6:12:40 PM | importing topo info into RAC 2010 to create a toposurface

#5

iamian33


active
iamian33 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Nov 17, 2009
148 Posts
No Rating


Thank you all. 

I like to offer as much to my clients as possible, althought it is nice to get paid too :o).  When I have their survey info, it is usually jsut a hard copy so I must input all the data manually.  when I work with the Civil Engineer or surveyor I can usually get the info from them ... this is a great help, of course.

Perhaps google will come thru but until then, I will jsut have to make do I guess.


-----------------------------------

Ian Shafer

Principal Consultant

True North S&F Consultants

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Importing AutoCAD Topo - Import Symbol Issue

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, May 3, 2007 at 5:49:35 PM

3

Importing AutoCAD Topo - Import Symbol Issue

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 2, 2007 at 6:28:14 PM

0

Civil 3d surface to revit topo surface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 13, 2011 at 12:14:34 PM

6

IMPORTING TOPOSURFACE PLEASE HELP

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 14, 2009 at 9:41:02 PM

5

Image Overlay onto Toposurface 2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 23, 2009 at 5:32:32 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1707341

Objects:

22264

Forum Posts:

151787

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.6619

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights