RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

226 Users Online (93 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Place Background Image in Render

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Apr 21, 2010 at 3:51:28 PM | Background

#1

joshgwork


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 15, 2010
13 Posts
No Rating


Hi guys,

 I was wondering how to get a background like this on revit? Im using Revit Architecture 2010, I bet this has been asked a million times, but if someone could put me on to the link to it, or possibly tell me how, that would be lovely!

 Attached is an image I got out of the gallery not mine, but i must admit a fine piece of work!

 

Thanks



Attached Images

75607_12462.jpg

-----------------------------------

www.goadsby.com

Im just a CAD Monkey....

 www.twitter.com/GoadsbyCAD

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Apr 21, 2010 at 4:45:13 PM | Background

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 198 Votes


Render your project, then export the render in a PNG extension, create a drafting view, import that background and then import that PNG file..... and YES there are lots of threads like this in the forum....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 22, 2010 at 12:47:44 PM | Place Background Image in Render

#3

joshgwork


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 15, 2010
13 Posts
No Rating


Ok thanks.

 

After I have got this in, how do I crop the image to remove the background on nmy rendered image?! I cant seem to find crop!

 


-----------------------------------

www.goadsby.com

Im just a CAD Monkey....

 www.twitter.com/GoadsbyCAD

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Apr 22, 2010 at 12:51:29 PM | Place Background Image in Render

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 198 Votes


You don't need to crop anything, when you save the render in a PNG file it's like an Alpha channel... try it...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 22, 2010 at 12:57:51 PM | Place Background Image in Render

#5

joshgwork


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 15, 2010
13 Posts
No Rating


alpha channel?

Sorry for the ignorance, but i have no idea what that means. When i save it has a png file and import it, it still has the background, well the colour around it


-----------------------------------

www.goadsby.com

Im just a CAD Monkey....

 www.twitter.com/GoadsbyCAD

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Apr 22, 2010 at 1:03:51 PM | Place Background Image in Render

#6

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 198 Votes


no, no, no.... you save the file wrong, after render in the render dialog box you have the "Export" right? click, give it a name and in the file extension choose PNG, i'm sure you save that with other extension...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 22, 2010 at 1:07:18 PM | Place Background Image in Render

#7

joshgwork


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 15, 2010
13 Posts
No Rating


Applogies i was being a bit stupid! I fixed it, and it works now!

 Thanks Typhoon


-----------------------------------

www.goadsby.com

Im just a CAD Monkey....

 www.twitter.com/GoadsbyCAD

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Apr 23, 2010 at 11:21:49 AM | Place Background Image in Render

#8

Kardiff


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 7, 2008
135 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Another you can do it is to make a giant wall behind your model and Decal your desired background onto the wall

Helps if you have no access to a graphics software other then paint


-----------------------------------

- Just trying to help out while I wait in the office for my renders to complete

www.danrossiter.co.uk

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

can't render background image at 300DPI

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 11, 2010 at 4:26:56 PM

7

IMPORT BACKGROUND IMAGE TO RENDER IN RAC2009?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 6, 2008 at 5:25:34 AM

1

superimposing model on a photo or adding background to a model

Community >> Newbies

Sat, Nov 29, 2008 at 7:40:22 AM

6

show background image in render window?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 13, 2010 at 7:56:56 PM

1

Rendering Background

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Nov 22, 2008 at 11:42:50 AM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1549619

Objects:

21382

Forum Posts:

151399

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6879

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights