RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

233 Users Online (85 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Room Phasing

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Sep 23, 2005 at 11:28:39 PM | Room Phasing

#1

archdan


active

Joined: Wed, Nov 10, 2004
82 Posts
3.5 Stars: 2 Votes


We are working on a renovation project and need room tags to show up in existing and new plans. However I cannot seem to be able to phase the tags so that the existing rooms tags for rooms which have been demo'ed do not show on the new plans and vice versa. We thought about put them on the sheets as opposed to in the view but then area calculations, schedules, and such would be off or incomplete. Any ideas would be appreciated. Thanks in advance. Post edited on 2005-09-23 18:28:48

This user is offline

 

Sat, Sep 24, 2005 at 10:21:27 AM | RE: Room Phasing

#2

latemore


active
latemore Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 28, 2005
208 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


hi archdan we are newbies, but because we do lots of renos here in brisbane australia, we looked everywhere to understand phasing. the tutorials have an excellent section on your very topic, in 'using advanced features' i think. try that!

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Dec 4, 2008 at 8:34:59 PM | Room Phasing

#3

Sarah81


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 16, 2008
5 Posts
No Rating


Does anyone know how to activate the phaseing elements to a room. I don't want future rooms to show in the finish schedule but I can't seem to change the phasing on they rooms. The option is grayed out.

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Dec 4, 2008 at 11:22:09 PM | Room Phasing

#4

psymon


active
psymon Avatar

Joined: Sun, Sep 11, 2005
185 Posts
3.5 Stars: 5 Votes


Rooms are not affected by phasing, and cannot exist over multiple phases, they only exist in the phase they were created in.

If you have the same room in the existing and proposed phase you must place a room in each phase, individually.

When you make a schedule, make sure that you have chosen the correct phase to display in the inital dialouge box.


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Phasing is interfering with Room Area/Tags (I think)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 28, 2016 at 6:15:48 PM

1

Areas and Phasing

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Jul 21, 2012 at 3:22:45 PM

2

Phasing - Building Already Done but Dind't Set up Phasing

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Dec 15, 2009 at 1:40:42 PM

1

Room names Not showing in Schedule [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 24, 2012 at 12:05:38 PM

20

Phasing and Room Tag

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 26, 2010 at 7:17:23 PM

8

Site Stats

Members:

1635137

Objects:

22069

Forum Posts:

151665

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6529

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights