RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

311 Users Online (162 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Elements can't be copied because they will lose their References.

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Apr 15, 2010 at 9:49:43 PM | Elements can't be copied because they will lose their References.

#1

RainaMc


active
RainaMc Avatar

Joined: Mon, Sep 8, 2008
126 Posts
No Rating


Hello all

Working in Revit 2010.  I am building an in place family with various extrusions and sweeps.  I have redone and rebuilt it in several different ways and just when I have it built exactly like I want it and hit FINISH MODEL it gives me the "Elements can't be copied because they will lose their References." Error message.  I have rebuilt it 3 times making sure to not copy any extrusions or sweeps.  I also notice it is highlighting a wall sweep in the model not with in the in place family when it is giving me this error message.  What am I doing wrong?  I just don't get it.  If anyone has any information for me or knows why Revit does this and how I can avoid this please let me know.

 

Thank you,

Raina Mc


This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 16, 2010 at 11:00:56 AM | Elements can't be copied because they will lose their References.

Thread Post Kudo! #2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Hi Raina... well if you attach something in the Create in-place family with "Something" in the Wall, or whatever, you have that kind of error but try this (I don't have Revit Here) create a "Group" with that family and try to copy that Group....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 16, 2010 at 2:11:20 PM | Elements can't be copied because they will lose their References.

#3

RainaMc


active
RainaMc Avatar

Joined: Mon, Sep 8, 2008
126 Posts
No Rating


Hello Typhoon.

I have an extrusion with a sweep on top and then another sweep on that.  Then I have joined geometry on the sweeps and extrusions and all of this is on a wall  Is that what you mean by attach?  Grouping and copying won't do because each item is similar but not identical.  I stopped copying and revising the sweeps and extrusions and just doing each one idividually but still the same error was occuring yesterday. 

I am currently going back through the in place family and adding one peice and doing it one step at a time to see when the error occurs and today no error so far.  I just don't understand where it is going wrong.  I am going to keep on building it back to the point I was at yesterday and see if it will work.  Is it possible I am trying to put to much stuff in one family.

Thank you,

Raina Mc


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 13, 2015 at 9:43:24 PM | Elements can't be copied because they will lose their References.

#4

bcnuckelt


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 9, 2010
0 Posts
No Rating


I had the same problem and finaly realised the issue was with using the face of a sweep as the reference plane. You can basically  select any other face (or make a new workplane) except a sweep and it'll work fine. Just hit undo until you get back to the sweep profile, and select another surface parallel to the original plane. 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Change a copied lever to an original level

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 19, 2010 at 4:26:41 PM

2

There is a circular chain of references among the highlighted elements.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 30, 2005 at 9:56:01 AM

1

Monitoring Non-Copied Structural Elements

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 25, 2014 at 3:27:34 PM

3

Problem using 'paint tool' within copied groups - Revit 2013

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 22, 2013 at 7:43:14 PM

7

Beams that are copied are invisible, while beams placed can be seen??

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Jan 20, 2007 at 3:53:43 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1651205

Objects:

22098

Forum Posts:

151692

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4462

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights