RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

258 Users Online (114 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Grid lines from link outside of crop area

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Thu, Apr 15, 2010 at 8:11:30 PM | Grid lines from link outside of crop area

#1

hunterfloyd


active

Joined: Sat, Jul 28, 2007
79 Posts
No Rating


The title is fairly self explanatory.  I have column grid lines from a linked revit file that extend beyond my view crop.  Is there any way to manipulate these or should i just use a masking region?  Thanks for your time, I'm using Revit '10.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 15, 2010 at 8:24:32 PM | Grid lines from link outside of crop area

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


You can turn linked file grids off in VG.

 

 

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 15, 2010 at 8:37:45 PM | Grid lines from link outside of crop area

#3

hunterfloyd


active

Joined: Sat, Jul 28, 2007
79 Posts
No Rating


yes, but i need my column grids.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 15, 2010 at 8:42:33 PM | Grid lines from link outside of crop area

#4

hunterfloyd


active

Joined: Sat, Jul 28, 2007
79 Posts
No Rating


weird. i just attempted a masking region and it won't hide the grid, even inside of the crop view...

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 15, 2010 at 8:47:56 PM | Grid lines from link outside of crop area

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


That's correct. Grids can not be hidden like that.

 

If you are using a linked file, then either you should own the grid and the consultatnt copy/monitors yours or you copy/monitor their grids.  Then you turn off their grids and move the entends as you need in your model views.  


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 15, 2010 at 9:12:13 PM | Grid lines from link outside of crop area

#6

hunterfloyd


active

Joined: Sat, Jul 28, 2007
79 Posts
No Rating


ya, i figured that's what i might have to do, but was hoping for a better workaround.  There's no way that you can change the setting for your crop views so that grids don't extend 1" or so?

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 15, 2010 at 9:27:19 PM | Grid lines from link outside of crop area

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


Work around ?  The work around is to do it right. It's simple to do!!!!


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 15, 2010 at 9:33:47 PM | Grid lines from link outside of crop area

#8

hunterfloyd


active

Joined: Sat, Jul 28, 2007
79 Posts
No Rating


I don't know if I'd necessarily put that into the category of a right or wrong way to do things.  I think you should definitely be able to manipulate a linked grid in 2D or change the settings of your crop to disallow a grid line from extending past it.  And yes, it is easy when you have this issue on one or two sheets, but on a large project with possibly 100's of sheets afftected, it is a serious pain in the arse(thanfully i'm somewhere between the two).  Thanks for the time amigo. 

This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 24, 2011 at 4:23:23 PM | Grid lines from link outside of crop area

#9

amandaholly


active

Joined: Sun, Sep 21, 2008
31 Posts
No Rating


Did anyone ever figure this one out?  I am having the same issue with grid lines from a linked model in revit 2011.  For some reason one of my plans crops properly and the rest do not.  I have not been able to fidn any differences between the working view and those that are not.

 

Thanks


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 15, 2011 at 7:19:59 AM | Grid lines from link outside of crop area

#10

albertiglesia


active
albertiglesia Avatar

Joined: Sat, Aug 29, 2009
45 Posts
No Rating


hi,

 

i am also facing the same dilema, we are doing a series of 2 to 3 storey houses combined by linking them in one file, each houses are different to one another and the client requires to put each model into one model file so there is no choice but to link them all into one file, the problem arise when we need to detail them. everything is good except for the grid lines that extend beyond the crop line, i am helpless because i cannot adjust the grid line so as not to extend beyond what is required, is there anyway to adjust the grid line?

 

please help me

 

thanks in advance


-----------------------------------

Keep Reinventing

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jun 15, 2011 at 12:09:44 PM | Grid lines from link outside of crop area

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


I believe this was all explained above.  You can turn off linked file grids.  If you need those grids and need to adjust them, you can copy/monitor the linked file's grids, then those are adjustable.  The problem is that when you have multiple links with grids having the same identity.   All grid identities have to be unique.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 15, 2011 at 1:42:23 PM | albertiglesia

#12

amandaholly


active

Joined: Sun, Sep 21, 2008
31 Posts
No Rating


Quoting albertiglesia from 2011-06-15 02:19:59

"

hi,

 

i am also facing the same dilema, we are doing a series of 2 to 3 storey houses combined by linking them in one file, each houses are different to one another and the client requires to put each model into one model file so there is no choice but to link them all into one file, the problem arise when we need to detail them. everything is good except for the grid lines that extend beyond the crop line, i am helpless because i cannot adjust the grid line so as not to extend beyond what is required, is there anyway to adjust the grid line?

 

please help me

 

thanks in advance

"

I believe there is another solution besides copy monitor.  I got this to work on a project for our consultants - made the grids from a linked file crop to the crop region of the file its inserted in.  The key is referencing in a linked view from the linked revit model (under visibility settings for the view) AND making sure the refered linked view has all grids set to crop to crop region.  Grids that are not cropping properly can be reset (right click --> 'reset to Crop'). 

Hope that helps.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 21, 2011 at 8:18:21 PM | Grid lines from link outside of crop area

#13

grid


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 26, 2011
25 Posts
No Rating


I used copy/monitor to be able to move grid lines in elevations with a linked file. When I move the grid line text, the original unmovable grid line text remains. Is there a way to turn all of these off so only the copy/monitored grids show? Or is selecting them one by one and hitting "hide element" the only solution? 


-----------------------------------

Palm Springs Architect using Revit LT!

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jun 21, 2011 at 8:25:08 PM | Grid lines from link outside of crop area

#14

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


Copy / monitor the grids and do as HUB suggests...turn off the display of the linked grids int eh VG.

Easy to manage using view templates to mass apply this change.

 

We do this on every project we have...and in some cases are dealing with 16+ revit links with 100's of grids...works just fine.


-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 21, 2011 at 8:26:04 PM | Grid lines from link outside of crop area

#15

amandaholly


active

Joined: Sun, Sep 21, 2008
31 Posts
No Rating


What I did in mine was put all the grids on a 'grid' workset and then globally turn them off in the file they are copied into (Manage --> manage links -->manage worksets).  This way you only have to them off once per revit file for all views and simply turn them back on to check alignment.

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Crop region not affecting grid lines

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 19, 2010 at 9:00:29 PM

1

imported grid offset from crop region

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 19, 2008 at 9:47:10 AM

0

Multi Segment Grid Line Bubble Issue

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 11, 2013 at 8:52:11 PM

4

Silly Grid Crop Question

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 14, 2016 at 7:54:20 PM

3

Masking not working on grid lines

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 22, 2009 at 7:31:18 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1494338

Objects:

21163

Forum Posts:

151160

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 18.3215

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights