RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

76 Users Online (75 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> connect to existing

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 2 of 2 | << Previous 1 | 2

Tue, Apr 13, 2010 at 2:37:32 PM | connect to existing

#16

vinnygolfer


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 8, 2009
181 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


thank you, that works. but i still need to know how to do it for myself.

also how can i get it to scale with the drawing, like the text does. that one is just a bit to large in 1/8". it would be fine in quarter, i'm sure.


-----------------------------------

Try to learn at least one new thing every day

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 13, 2010 at 3:09:33 PM | connect to existing

#17

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


Modify that family..... look at the pieces - this is just a circle with filled regions.  Change it!  Make others like it.  Download the families guide.  You can find a pointer to the under the Help pulldown.

 

Good luck.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 13, 2010 at 3:14:10 PM | connect to existing

#18

vinnygolfer


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 8, 2009
181 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


thanks again, sorry to be soooooo needy. just under pressure. this is the 4th project that i've worked on with revit. but always running into things that i can't get just right. maybe in july they will finally put out the bood that has been promissed for over a year now. "mastering revit mep" lol


-----------------------------------

Try to learn at least one new thing every day

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 16, 2012 at 3:28:08 PM | connect to existing

#19

jmuralles


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 1, 2011
1 Posts
No Rating


CONNECT TO EXISTING MEP DATUM SYMBOL WE USE AT OUT FIRM



This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 17, 2012 at 8:58:21 AM | connect to existing

#20

sllana


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 2, 2011
106 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


I think what you need is to use "keynotes"


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 17, 2012 at 9:59:38 AM | connect to existing

#21

vinnygolfer


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 8, 2009
181 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


sorry that i never posted a solution to this thread. i forgot that i even started it. i now use a blank leader and a simple annotation symbol to do a connect to. i've attached both of them plus a screen shot. i hope this is helpful to someone.



-----------------------------------

Try to learn at least one new thing every day

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 2 of 2 | << Previous 1 | 2



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Connect Into Setting

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 13, 2020 at 8:02:52 AM

5

Connecting new equipment to existing ductwork, any tricks?

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 7, 2012 at 2:28:31 PM

1

Cannot join two rooflines - one new and one existing.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 20, 2015 at 2:07:27 PM

7

demo opening in existing wall

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 21, 2012 at 2:38:17 PM

1

Familiar in ADD in- Software - Revit SDS/2 Connect

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 8, 2013 at 1:17:41 AM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1984545

Objects:

22874

Forum Posts:

152175

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4113

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights