RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

67 Users Online (65 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> connect to existing

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Tue, Apr 13, 2010 at 10:49:23 AM | connect to existing

#1

vinnygolfer


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 8, 2009
181 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


hi all, i'm having a mental block today. using mep 2010. for some reason if i create a filled region in my plan view, when i click finish. the whole thing disappears. i think that the setting must be turned off somewhere, but have been unable to find it.

what i would really like to have is a tag, for connect to existing, that i can attach to anything i want. but since i can't figure that out. i was going to make it on the fly with lines and filled regions. now i'm just frustrated.

 


-----------------------------------

Try to learn at least one new thing every day

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 13, 2010 at 11:06:49 AM | connect to existing

#2

vinnygolfer


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 8, 2009
181 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


ok, now i know it's a setting that i can't find. on the 4th floor plan view it works fine, but on the other 1st floor it disappears, even if i draw it on the 4th and copy it to the 1st. the line work comes in, but not the filled region.

plz help!!!!!!!


-----------------------------------

Try to learn at least one new thing every day

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 13, 2010 at 11:18:33 AM | connect to existing

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


Must be a VG setting.  Make a view template from the 4th floor view and apply it to the 1st and see what happens.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 13, 2010 at 11:36:25 AM | connect to existing

#4

vinnygolfer


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 8, 2009
181 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


well i still don't understand what was different between them but that worked. thank you.

do you know how to make a tag that you can attach to anything, like a leader. so that i can create my own connect to existing symbol. like i use in autocad on almost every job.


-----------------------------------

Try to learn at least one new thing every day

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 13, 2010 at 11:44:14 AM | connect to existing

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


You can enable leaders on all tags.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 13, 2010 at 11:49:35 AM | connect to existing

#6

vinnygolfer


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 8, 2009
181 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


i realize that, the problem is getting the symbol that i need. for example for connecting to existing pipe. it would look like the spot elevation tag without the text and the symbol turned 90 degrees. i was hoping to learn how to make that so that i could place it any where i want, like text with a leader. and not have to copy it everywhere.

-----------------------------------

Try to learn at least one new thing every day

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 13, 2010 at 11:58:38 AM | connect to existing

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


Well ... then just do that...elevation tag without the numbers... symbol rotated....just another type.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 13, 2010 at 12:20:06 PM | connect to existing

#8

vinnygolfer


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 8, 2009
181 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


i couldn't figure out how to turn the text off. so i used the spot elevation and set the text offset to 300' to get it off the view. i know that there has to be a better way to do this.


-----------------------------------

Try to learn at least one new thing every day

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 13, 2010 at 12:40:10 PM | connect to existing

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


I wouldn't do that but you could make it 1/256" high.... 

ACtually this was probably a bad idea.  Why not use a tag... you can greate the symbol like you want and the leader can be detached so that you can move it around.

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 13, 2010 at 12:50:16 PM | connect to existing

#10

vinnygolfer


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 8, 2009
181 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


because i don't know how to add the symbol to a tag, and remove the text.

-----------------------------------

Try to learn at least one new thing every day

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 13, 2010 at 1:19:50 PM | connect to existing

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


What do you want to tag... what do you want it to look like?

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 13, 2010 at 1:25:44 PM | connect to existing

#12

vinnygolfer


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 8, 2009
181 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


for the job i'm working on right now, i'm taging pipe. i want it to look just like the spot elevation, with the leader, just no text. it puts the elevation on the horizontal line. and even if i make it 1/256 it's still there. that's why i moved the text off screen.

i really appreciate the help. i was thrown into Revit, head first by the owner. very little training, and i'm the only one it the firm using it, so there's no one here to ask. and to top it off this project is due out tomorrow. fun, fun.


-----------------------------------

Try to learn at least one new thing every day

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 13, 2010 at 2:15:45 PM | connect to existing

#13

vinnygolfer


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 8, 2009
181 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


just to let you know, if you do it the way i was, and you crop the text out, you loose the rest of it also. i played with the setting for the spot elevation. after i duplicated it. and made the text end up under the symbol. so it won't show. for now that will have to work.

-----------------------------------

Try to learn at least one new thing every day

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 13, 2010 at 2:17:35 PM | connect to existing

#14

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


Play with this....It should tag your pipes.

Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 13, 2010 at 2:28:48 PM | connect to existing

#15

vinnygolfer


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 8, 2009
181 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


just to let you know, if you do it the way i was, and you crop the text out, you loose the rest of it also. i played with the setting for the spot elevation. after i duplicated it. and made the text end up under the symbol. so it won't show. for now that will have to work.

-----------------------------------

Try to learn at least one new thing every day

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Connect Into Setting

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 13, 2020 at 8:02:52 AM

5

Connecting new equipment to existing ductwork, any tricks?

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 7, 2012 at 2:28:31 PM

1

Cannot join two rooflines - one new and one existing.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 20, 2015 at 2:07:27 PM

7

demo opening in existing wall

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 21, 2012 at 2:38:17 PM

1

Familiar in ADD in- Software - Revit SDS/2 Connect

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 8, 2013 at 1:17:41 AM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1984531

Objects:

22874

Forum Posts:

152175

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5490

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights