RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

311 Users Online (213 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Cannot replace panels in a Curtain Wall, then copy

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Apr 12, 2010 at 4:34:28 PM | Cannot replace panels in a Curtain Wall, then copy

#1

cdsilva


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 11, 2010
11 Posts
No Rating


Hi. I cannot figure out how to replace a panel in a curtainwall segment, then successfully copy that modified segment to another part of the drawing without the new segment converting back to the original default panels. I have tried copying, arraying, and grouping.

Is is possible to replace then copy, or do I have to replace each panel individually after a wall segment has been copied.This is becoming tedious for corner, base, and top curtainwall details, as well as end panels for glass partition/railings.

I am using Revit Architecture 2010.

 Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 12, 2010 at 4:39:46 PM | Cannot replace panels in a Curtain Wall, then copy

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 346 Votes


You are using a curtainwall that is defined as fully automatic.  The mullion spacing verftically and horizontally as well as what mullions and panels is all defined in the type.  Be carefull because these will always want to revert to their type definitions.  

 

After initial placement, I change automatic curtain walls to a non-automatic type, then I modify them at will.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 12, 2010 at 5:17:58 PM | Cannot replace panels in a Curtain Wall, then copy

#3

cdsilva


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 11, 2010
11 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the quick response. I am unfamiliar with the terms: "automatic" or "non-automatic" curtain walls; did a quick search through Revit help and RevitCity, but could not find a reference to them. The only reference to automatic I could find in the instance and type properties dialogue boxes were for "automatically embed", which does not sound relevant.

Could you please explain how I can change a curtain wall from automatic to non-automatic? Sorry if I am missing something obvious. Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 12, 2010 at 5:54:17 PM | Cannot replace panels in a Curtain Wall, then copy

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 346 Votes


Sorry - My terms - not Revit. 

Automatic (partial or total) - The CW/SWtorefront definition has all or part of the spacings / mullion and panel types all described in the setup. Attached is a fully automatic (all preset) CW and a manual one.

 

Preset (automatic) CW's are great for initial placement but when you modify them, you need to unlock the preset conditions.  I like to unlock all components by changing the entire wall to our manual (no prset) type after the CW is placed.  Then I can modify spacings, add doors, change panels as needed without problems....

... and also copy to another location.



Attached Images

75074_ScreenHunter01_Apr._12_13.50.gif75074_ScreenHunter02_Apr._12_13.50.gif

This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 12, 2010 at 6:29:00 PM | Cannot replace panels in a Curtain Wall, then copy

#5

cdsilva


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 11, 2010
11 Posts
No Rating


Ahhhh! Now I see what you are talking about.

 I had previously thought that if I had changed the parameters of a curtainwall type (say the horizontal and vertical grids to "none"Winking, it would update all the modules in the already-placed walls back to a blank curtain wall design. However, it does not. And by changing theses parameters to none, including the "curtain panel" itself, it allows the modified wall to be copied without resetting all the panels back to the original default layout.

Many thanks.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 12, 2010 at 6:37:20 PM | Cannot replace panels in a Curtain Wall, then copy

#6

cdsilva


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 11, 2010
11 Posts
No Rating


not sure where that wink came from in the last post. I must have inadvertently put a semi colon and right parenthesis together and it automaticallt converted it.

I don't "do" the emoticons.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Replace blank curtain wall panel

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 12, 2015 at 5:13:56 PM

6

Can Adaptive Panels Be Used in A Curtain Wall

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 9, 2014 at 6:49:36 PM

1

Curtain wall panels following profile

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 12, 2011 at 1:41:57 PM

8

Nested Curtain Wall Panels

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 1, 2009 at 2:19:15 PM

0

Turning certain curtain panels into spandrel panels

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 3, 2013 at 7:59:47 PM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1415763

Objects:

20383

Forum Posts:

150453

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.1489

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights