RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

189 Users Online (81 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> can't do anything in revit 2010 because it is too slow...please help!!

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Apr 5, 2010 at 1:04:06 AM | can't do anything in revit 2010 because it is too slow...please help!!

#1

naomi


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 28, 2008
18 Posts
No Rating


Hello....I recently downloaded, and started a project in, Revit 2010.  It was noticeably a little slower than 2009 at first, but now is basically unusable.  When I pan, zoom in or out, and use the tools....it's like it might as well be frozen because I have to wait for so long between EVERY action. 

 

I read over a thread here and followed everything in the thread that had been suggested to other members.....I have downloaded all of the driver updates I could find for my graphics card (which is an ATI Radeon HD 3200), started to download Direct3D, then checked to find that it is already installed on my computer and IS enabled....then enabled Direct3D in Revit as well, restarted Revit feeling very hopeful....only to be completely let down.  Enabling Direct3D seems to have helped very slightly, but definitely nothing significant. 

 

I have no idea what else I can do.  I have also restarted my computer multiple times today, after every install and enable.  I even tried deleting old programs and applications off of my hard drive to free up some space, but this did not help either.  I have been trying to solve this issue for the past 9 hours and am working with a tight deadline.  I'm extremely frustrated and at my wits end...and have no way of completing my project at this point. Please help!!! Sad

 

Not sure if this helps any but my computer is an HP Pavillion dv5 Notebook, runs 32 bit Vista, has a 2 GHz AMD Turion X2 Dual Core Mobile RM-70 Processor, and has 3 GB of RAM.  If anyone knows what to do and could please tell me, I would really appreciate it!! Thank you!


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 5, 2010 at 1:17:59 AM | can't do anything in revit 2010 because it is too slow...please help!!

#2

naomi


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 28, 2008
18 Posts
No Rating


Oh, and another probably important thing I just remember:  I've noticed that it's even slower on the second level plan view and I have a lot of 3D autocad components on that level.  It is not as slow on the first level where there are less of these components.  I don't know if this is significant or not or if they would be slowing everything down that much....


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 5, 2010 at 11:37:41 AM | can't do anything in revit 2010 because it is too slow...please help!!

#3

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


if you have a lot of Autocad 3d componets in your file, then i think you have answered the questioned to what is wrong with your file performance. Start a new Project in Revit and see is if there is a difference in performance.

Though your system might meet some minimum requirement for Revit stated by Autodesk. i beleive it to be border line at best when it comes to running Revit 2010 or higher. If your going to use Revit it would be in your best interest to run on a 64 OS w/ 64 bit version of Revit. For all practical purposes 32-bit Revit is a dead program and wiil be next on the retirement list for Autodesk.

hth



Edited on: Mon, Apr 5, 2010 at 8:52:43 AM

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 5, 2010 at 3:42:18 PM | can't do anything in revit 2010 because it is too slow...please help!!

#4

naomi


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 28, 2008
18 Posts
No Rating


Thank you for your reply!  Unfortunately, I don't have access to a 64 bit computer....I just have my lil 32 bit here.  Is there any way to make it run faster? Or am I pretty much stuck.. :/


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 5, 2010 at 3:51:29 PM | can't do anything in revit 2010 because it is too slow...please help!!

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


We use 32 bit systems and Revit works ok on most of our systems (we have >25 users).  You should have a min of 4 gig and need to set the 3 gig switch.  I don't know anything about your video or processors.  I would say that before you invest too much that you do consider moving up to a 64 bit system.  We will be doing that on a replacement basis.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 5, 2010 at 7:24:46 PM | can't do anything in revit 2010 because it is too slow...please help!!

#6

naomi


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 28, 2008
18 Posts
No Rating


Thank you for your reply!  Unfortunately, I don't have access to a 64 bit computer....I just have my lil 32 bit here.  Is there any way to make it run faster? Or am I pretty much stuck.. :/


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 5, 2010 at 7:29:49 PM | can't do anything in revit 2010 because it is too slow...please help!!

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


I'll say it again... you say you have 3 gig - you need 4! ... and you need the 3 gig switch set.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 5, 2010 at 7:30:45 PM | can't do anything in revit 2010 because it is too slow...please help!!

#8

naomi


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 28, 2008
18 Posts
No Rating


Thank you for your reply, WWHub....I'm not sure exactly what you mean though by "set the 3 gig switch"...is this something that needs to be done in Revit? Or on my computer?  I only have 3 gigs to start with though, so I guess it doesn't really wouldn't make a difference for me. :/  And this is probably a dumb question, but I'm guessing it's not possible to upgrade the comp that I've got to 64 bit..is it?

 Ugh....so frustrated, but thank you for the replies, I really appreciate it!


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 5, 2010 at 7:54:01 PM | can't do anything in revit 2010 because it is too slow...please help!!

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


You don't upgrade a computer to 64 - you get a new one with a 64 meg operating system.....and associated software - not cheap.

 

You should be able to upgrade your memory but you may have to swap the memory you have to do this.  You absolutely need 4 gig.  This is your cheapest way out (FOR NOW - BUT JUST A STOP-GAP MEASURE) - upgrade the memory.  The 3 gigabyte switch is set when you boot up.  You can read about how to set that up at the autodesk site.   This will allow revit to use3 gig and your system will use a gig.

 

BTW - even though my system has 4 gig, it says I have 3.96.



Edited on: Mon, Apr 5, 2010 at 2:54:53 PM

This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 5, 2010 at 9:25:13 PM | can't do anything in revit 2010 because it is too slow...please help!!

#10

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Here's a list of things you can try which might improve your performance.  In order of liklihood of affecting improvement. 

 

.  Duplicate your slow views and delete the old ones.  Sometimes views simply get corrupted. 

.  Purge unused.  Excess families and models are likely loaded into your project, and purging will remove these from your file size if they're not actively in use.  (button under the Manage tab)

.  Compact your file.  (go to save-as, project, and then options, check the compact file box.) 

.  You might turn on virtual memory, and do a disc defragment if you haven't done so lately.  

.  Close, instead of minimizing views.  

 

hope at least some of this helps.  


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Slow 'group' regeneration

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 22, 2008 at 7:22:25 PM

1

RAC 2010 Slow after short time

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 20, 2010 at 10:13:41 PM

6

2010 is slow

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 22, 2009 at 6:53:07 PM

4

Revit running slow on my computer

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 26, 2010 at 12:42:55 AM

8

Tag dimensions to reference plane in 2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 6, 2010 at 7:41:42 PM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1771076

Objects:

22438

Forum Posts:

151911

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 10.9668

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights