RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

284 Users Online (110 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Xclip an inported CAD image in Revit

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Mar 23, 2010 at 2:03:04 PM | Xclip an inported CAD image in Revit

#1

Coffeefiend


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 2, 2007
36 Posts
No Rating


Good morning everyone,

I've just imported a CAD drawing into a Revit model that I'm going to work on. The project manager is working on the CAD drawing, and will continue to work on it throughout the project- it's my job to keep the Revit model updated as he makes changes to the CAD drawing.

 The imported CAD file has notes and drafts scribbled all through it, and I would like to clip away all the unimportant information so I can just focus on what's important- in other words, I'd like to do something similar to an xclip in AutoCAD with this drawing, but still leave the drawing in tact so it will continue to update as he updates the CAD file.

 Can that be done in Revit 2010? Any help is great appriciated. Thanks!


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 23, 2010 at 2:27:50 PM | Xclip an inported CAD image in Revit

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Did you try to pick in the CAD file then in the Options Bar you have a "Query" button where you can choose the elements (layers) in that CAD file and you can hide like in VG?

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 23, 2010 at 2:40:30 PM | Xclip an inported CAD image in Revit

#3

Coffeefiend


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 2, 2007
36 Posts
No Rating


I did try that, but the Query tool only allows you to modify things by their AutoCAD layers, and there are items on layers throughout that I need to keep (if I freeze anything I don't want, I'm very likely to freeze something I DO want on the same layer). Thanks tho.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 4, 2010 at 7:12:38 PM | Xclip an inported CAD image in Revit

#4

LongRider


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 5, 2009
1 Posts
No Rating


You may want to channel the drawing content into controllable layers instead of having a free-for-all.  Then when you link or import the dwg into Revit, you can control content by layers.


-----------------------------------
LongRider

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 4, 2010 at 7:26:12 PM | Xclip an inported CAD image in Revit

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Don't import the CAD - link it !

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Linked CAD dwg looses xclip boundary in Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Jun 12, 2011 at 12:17:26 PM

1

embedded image in export to cad

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 1, 2015 at 12:38:51 AM

5

Cad not importing correctly into revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, May 2, 2011 at 4:36:00 PM

4

Importing

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 20, 2011 at 7:12:49 PM

0

External Image From Internal View

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Oct 24, 2009 at 11:59:37 AM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1667750

Objects:

22120

Forum Posts:

151721

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 7.8966

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights