RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

282 Users Online (148 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> model lines blocked by model components

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Mar 19, 2010 at 6:28:03 PM | model lines blocked by model components

#1

hunterfloyd


active

Joined: Sat, Jul 28, 2007
79 Posts
No Rating


So, I have a set of phasing lines that i need to show on three different levels.  I have drawn them as model lines, actually in their own models(for reasons not worth going into).  Portions of these lines are being blocked by floors.  I set the levels in teh phasing model to 1' above the levels in the model they are linked into in order to hopefully solve this issue of the floors blocking pieces of the lines, but it has not worked.  Any ideas of a better way to accomplish this?  revit '10.  thanks for your time.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 19, 2010 at 6:36:10 PM | model lines blocked by model components

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


Remember that model lines are just that ... Model.  They reside on a work plane that you established.  If you want them in front of another model element, the work plane has to be in front of that element.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 19, 2010 at 7:01:00 PM | model lines blocked by model components

#3

hunterfloyd


active

Joined: Sat, Jul 28, 2007
79 Posts
No Rating


i ended up just moving them up 2' above the level they reside on and it seems to work.  I was just kinda wondering if there was a better way of doing phasing lines.  perhaps some sort of 3d element that when cut into shows the line type desired??

-----------------------------------
HuntFlo

This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 19, 2010 at 7:12:43 PM | model lines blocked by model components

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


I don't know what you mean by phasing lines.  We apply phase filters to views to show work in different phases but everything is just model components assigned to different phases.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 19, 2010 at 8:26:02 PM | model lines blocked by model components

#5

hunterfloyd


active

Joined: Sat, Jul 28, 2007
79 Posts
No Rating


by phasing lines, i mean lines that separate different phases of construction on a plan.  for example phase 1's construction occurs in the northwest sector of the bldg, phase 2 is the north portion, and phase 3 is northeast, etc..  these lines show where construction in each phase begins and ends.  they need to be model lines or components so that they update on all views when changed.

-----------------------------------
HuntFlo

This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 19, 2010 at 9:14:42 PM | model lines blocked by model components

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


Why don't you use reference planes to locate these and annotation lines ion the drawings that are align (locked) to these reference planes?  Seems like a more appropriate solution.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 19, 2010 at 9:35:47 PM | model lines blocked by model components

#7

hunterfloyd


active

Joined: Sat, Jul 28, 2007
79 Posts
No Rating


i'd say the project is way too large and there are way too many people working on it to coordinate the amount of detail lines necessary.  they will inevitably get messed up somehow.  model lines work fine once i pushed them up a couple of feet, just wondering if there was a better solution involving a new family or a 3-d plane of sorts.

-----------------------------------
HuntFlo

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Symbolic Lines and Model Lines

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Wed, Mar 22, 2006 at 6:52:17 PM

0

Can you convert model lines to detail lines?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 31, 2010 at 5:45:23 PM

4

Model lines not showing up on slab surface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, May 1, 2016 at 1:30:20 PM

1

Model Lines to Detail Lines???

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 1, 2008 at 2:24:50 AM

4

Components of linked model won't display

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, May 5, 2008 at 8:00:39 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1595277

Objects:

21921

Forum Posts:

151540

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.9553

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights