RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

213 Users Online (78 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> new color scheme entry error

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Mar 9, 2010 at 8:55:01 PM | new color scheme entry error

#1

pepsiqueen


active
pepsiqueen Avatar

Joined: Thu, Feb 17, 2005
136 Posts
No Rating


I have a color scheme.

i go into edit the color scheme.

i click the + to "add a new color scheme entry"

no matter what i name the new entry, i get an error "invalid input"

anyone else ever run into this? screencaps attached.  This basically means i cant use color schemes, which is unpleasant. 



Attached Images

73617_cs-1.JPG73617_cs-2.JPG

-----------------------------------

I'd rather be riding at whistler. or highland. thats good too.

 

This user is offline

 

Fri, May 10, 2013 at 2:35:37 PM | new color scheme entry error

#2

stealthnyc


active

Joined: Fri, Sep 14, 2007
63 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I'm having the same problem on a project I'm working on in Revit Arch 2012.  Anyone have ideas?


This user is offline

 

Sat, May 11, 2013 at 5:48:35 PM | new color scheme entry error

#3

Beaucoupnice


active
Beaucoupnice Avatar

Joined: Mon, Nov 19, 2007
93 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


Try duplicate?

-----------------------------------

__________I'm the guy they come to when they didn't follow my recommended workflows.__________

This user is offline

 

Sat, May 11, 2013 at 7:39:36 PM | new color scheme entry error

#4

CDWdavid


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 4, 2008
153 Posts
5 Stars: 5 Votes


In "Edit Color Scheme" window, change the "Area Type", which located at the upper center under "Color", to like "Floor Finish", and try again.

I'm on Revit 2013. 



Edited on: Sat, May 11, 2013 at 2:40:31 PM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 15, 2014 at 6:14:03 PM | new color scheme entry error

#5

theoryshaw


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 7, 2011
1 Posts
No Rating


Yes, i used 'area', instead of 'area type' and it worked.

I stayed away from the hardwired 'area types'.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 15, 2014 at 6:37:49 PM | new color scheme entry error

#6

theoryshaw


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 7, 2011
1 Posts
No Rating


whoops tried to delete above... guess i can't.

*correction*

Anyways, meant to say i used 'name' (not 'area') instead of 'area type'.

 

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 11, 2014 at 4:51:52 PM | new color scheme entry error

#7

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


Worked how? It allows the creation of a new color, but you cannot apply that to the object you want to!


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 11, 2014 at 5:37:48 PM | new color scheme entry error

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 361 Votes


You don't apply the color.  You change the area's associated property that the color scheme uses.  Edit the legend and set what parameter controls your scheme.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 12, 2014 at 4:06:02 PM | new color scheme entry error

#9

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


That's the issue though. These properties can't be changed to user defined (i.e. area type). It always yields an invalid input. I understand that when changed to Area instead of Area Type you can have SF values, but this doesn't really address what the intended use is in this case - defining ones own schematic areas outside of the predefined: Major Vertical Penetration, Building Common Area, Office, etc. This list cannot be amended or changed. Dead end.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 12, 2014 at 4:26:02 PM | new color scheme entry error

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 361 Votes


Did you follow this process?

http://help.autodesk.com/view/RVT/2014/ENU/?guid=GUID-669094D5-FE7D-4F72-8B09-7BB45479535B


This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 15, 2014 at 7:49:59 PM | new color scheme entry error

#11

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


Precisely. There does not seem to be a combination of operations such as those listed in the help menu that allow for any new additions to the color legend for Areas. This is true when duplicating as well. Area, and Area Type appear to be fixed and any new entry yields "Invalid Input." Entry of types directly in the properties palette is also not allowed. Is it your experience that these can be added to? This seems to be the case for Area Plans only. Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 15, 2014 at 8:32:02 PM | new color scheme entry error

#12

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 361 Votes


winchester - you have the cart before the horse.

  1. Do you have a parameter assigned to areas that you can use in your color scheme?  To do that, add a project parameters to areas.  Lets say the name is occupancy and it is a text value.
  2. Create a color schedule and point it to that parameter.
  3. Now create an area and fill in value for occupancy in that area and lets say you called it "office".
  4. Now look at your schedule..... whoa - there is a new one ! Change the color as needed.

You can create all of these in your template if you wish.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 18, 2014 at 6:42:54 PM | new color scheme entry error

#13

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


Thanks for your response 'Hub. Yeah I get that. I was interested in using the parameter already built in (i.e. Area Type). I was hoping that this could be amended or edited via a duplication, and that is where I was hitting the wall. I was hoping to avoid creating any redundant project parameters if I could. And as far as the schedule, the default Area Type built into Area Objects is not an option for filtering either! Classic. I managed to deal with the default for now since I'm still in SD. But I'm going to use rooms for the next iteration because they work better across the board (especially for design options and phasing, which is another shortcoming of Areas).


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

color scheme disappear

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Sat, Sep 25, 2010 at 12:49:22 AM

2

Color Scheme Legend Issues

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 1, 2014 at 12:26:38 PM

3

Color Scheme Problems

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 27, 2007 at 4:53:16 AM

1

PNG- TRANSPARENCY- COLOR SCHEME

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 1, 2018 at 3:09:50 AM

3

ZONE COLOR SCHEME

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 30, 2010 at 11:18:26 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1533968

Objects:

21325

Forum Posts:

151333

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.7020

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights