RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

389 Users Online (179 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> room bounding tolerance

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Mar 8, 2010 at 8:13:00 PM | room bounding tolerance

#1

pepsiqueen


active
pepsiqueen Avatar

Joined: Thu, Feb 17, 2005
136 Posts
No Rating


OK so i have a room with a round column in it. the column it's an architectural column. Its in a tight corner, and i need to room to calculate all the square footage all the way around the column into the sharp angle corner. It just wont do it. There appears to be something like an 8" gap tolerance. I cant find anything in revit 2010 that will let me adjust this tolerance. Please see image. This is happening all over the building, when the column is within about 8" of the wall, it doesn't calculate that area. 

Attached Images

73546_storage.JPG

-----------------------------------

I'd rather be riding at whistler. or highland. thats good too.

 

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 8, 2010 at 8:16:54 PM | room bounding tolerance

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 374 Votes


I've seen this before and as far as I know, there is no setting that will allow for it but you can turn off the room bounding for the column and get the whole area - that space included.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 8, 2010 at 8:20:49 PM | room bounding tolerance

#3

pepsiqueen


active
pepsiqueen Avatar

Joined: Thu, Feb 17, 2005
136 Posts
No Rating


i understand that, but i don't want the area of the column to be included, just the rest of the area on the other side of the column. 

-----------------------------------

I'd rather be riding at whistler. or highland. thats good too.

 

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 8, 2010 at 8:30:54 PM | room bounding tolerance

#4

pepsiqueen


active
pepsiqueen Avatar

Joined: Thu, Feb 17, 2005
136 Posts
No Rating


Update:Because you cant assign a layer of gypsum wallboard to an architectural column, I also had a round wall set just inside the perimeter of the architectural column. I had those walls set as room bounding. When i unchecked that option, i got the result i was looking for. I shouldn't have to do that, but maybe revit did not like two room bounding things in the same location or the gap tolerances built into the program are different for walls vs. columns. so long story short, use the column to bound the room, not the round wall. 


-----------------------------------

I'd rather be riding at whistler. or highland. thats good too.

 

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

room bounding problem

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 28, 2017 at 9:03:50 AM

13

Ceiling not bounding room

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 6, 2010 at 9:01:35 PM

1

Room Bounding - Room area changes, then changes back for no reason!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 28, 2010 at 11:22:40 PM

3

Room Bounding Families

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 31, 2010 at 10:35:10 PM

3

BIG curtain wall room bounding problem!!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 14, 2009 at 3:31:31 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1707363

Objects:

22264

Forum Posts:

151787

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1802

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights