RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

345 Users Online (203 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Slab vs. Floor

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sun, Feb 28, 2010 at 9:37:47 AM | Slab vs. Floor

#1

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


RAC 2010

 

when i create a structural foundation slab on level one i

can't see it because the view range doesn't go below

level one for that.. BUT when i create a floor that sits

in the exact same position- i CAN see it- and it has all

the exact same view range settings..

why is that?


This user is offline

 

Sun, Feb 28, 2010 at 9:46:13 AM | Slab vs. Floor

#2

Kardiff


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 7, 2008
135 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Floor slab probably counts as topography is the graphics override

and as default topo is off on floor plans (if i remember correct)

so turn topo on and see if it appears


-----------------------------------

- Just trying to help out while I wait in the office for my renders to complete

www.danrossiter.co.uk

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Feb 28, 2010 at 10:12:14 PM | Slab vs. Floor

#3

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


thanks Kardiff-

 

all catagories and sub catagories are turned on in VG..

the foundation slab sits in the exact same position as

the floor slab- but the visability is different.. i'm spending

a lot of time searching for the reason why..


This user is offline

 

Sun, Feb 28, 2010 at 10:32:33 PM | Slab vs. Floor

#4

Kardiff


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 7, 2008
135 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Interesting, ill have a play when I get into work tomorrow

could have something to do with the cut/fill pattern but I won't know without having a good play in the office

but it's definatly work a look into


-----------------------------------

- Just trying to help out while I wait in the office for my renders to complete

www.danrossiter.co.uk

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Feb 28, 2010 at 10:45:20 PM | Slab vs. Floor

#5

Kardiff


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 7, 2008
135 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Sorry, had to try it out

Images shown belowI have a foundation slab shown at level 1

visible in plan

you must of overlooked a graphic override or your view depths, or it could be a bug

 

(done on RAC2010 student)


-----------------------------------

- Just trying to help out while I wait in the office for my renders to complete

www.danrossiter.co.uk

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Feb 28, 2010 at 11:29:28 PM | Slab vs. Floor

#6

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


poof- it's gone..

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 1, 2010 at 7:57:00 AM | Slab vs. Floor

#7

Kardiff


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 7, 2008
135 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Send you attach an image or your view range / graphics overriide

or load up from prooject with the magic slab ?


-----------------------------------

- Just trying to help out while I wait in the office for my renders to complete

www.danrossiter.co.uk

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Mar 1, 2010 at 1:39:10 PM | Slab vs. Floor

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


Folks - I keep telling you to read your HELP !!!  Under the topic "

Adding Foundation Slabs

 

8.  Click the foundation, and select the desired Foundation family type on the Family drop-down list.

NoteFoundation slabs are added below the level in which they are drawn. Therefore, if you add a foundation slab in Level 1, it is added below Level 1 and will not be visible in the Level 1 plan view. To see the foundation slab in a plan view, create a new level below Level 1, for example, Foundation Level. When you create a new level below Level 1, you will also be able to see the foundation slab as an underlay (displayed in halftone) in Level 1.

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 3, 2010 at 1:24:31 AM | Slab vs. Floor

#9

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


 Therefore, if you add a foundation slab in Level 1, it is added below Level 1

so is a floor- but you can see it.. notice my origianl question..

and this is not addressed in help..

why the floor is put in the exact same way in the

exact same position- but one you can see and one

you can't.. that's the question..

 

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 3, 2010 at 1:05:38 PM | Slab vs. Floor

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


WY1S1WYG,

 

Did you read this.....The HELP specifically says that a foundation slab WILL NOT show! It is in a different category than a floor slab!!!!  And yes ... it is different.....


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 4, 2010 at 6:32:43 AM | Slab vs. Floor

#11

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


thanks Hub-

 

this is amazing- i keep repeating the same question- 

but i keep getting the same answer to a different question..

 

question again:

a foundation slab will NOT show- just like it says in help..

a floor WILL show..

and although both are in a different category- they both

look exactly the same and operate the same..

WHY DOES ONE SHOW AND ONE NOT SHOW??

why=reason.. what is the REASON one shows

and one don't??

 

 

 

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

First floor slab or ground floor ceiling?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 30, 2013 at 12:41:03 PM

1

Floor Slab Slope

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 30, 2007 at 5:01:08 PM

5

Creating drop panels to the underside of a sloped floor slab

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 12, 2016 at 3:41:01 PM

3

Thickened Slab Not Cutting Floor Line Out

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 28, 2011 at 1:54:13 PM

2

varying slab thicknesses

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 27, 2007 at 7:12:31 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1454368

Objects:

20599

Forum Posts:

150689

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4055

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights