RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

205 Users Online (57 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> Deleted Topo Surface

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Feb 22, 2010 at 7:06:02 PM | Deleted Topo Surface

#1

ljshekleton


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 16, 2010
6 Posts
No Rating


Brand new to revit here - I split my topo surface attempting to add a sidewalk and deleted the whole thing. I did not realize this until later - after multiple saves and closing of the file. Now I think there is a big "hole" in my surface where there is nothing, (right?). Is there a way to restore the previous surface?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 22, 2010 at 7:06:48 PM | Deleted Topo Surface

#2

ljshekleton


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 16, 2010
6 Posts
No Rating


BTW - using Revit 2010

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 22, 2010 at 7:16:29 PM | Deleted Topo Surface

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


iF YOU HAVE AN OLDER COPY, YOU CAN OPEN THAT UP DETACHED FROM CENTRAL AND COPY/PASTE YOUR SITE BACK IN.

 

Sorry for the CAPS


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 1, 2010 at 5:08:15 AM | Deleted Topo Surface

#4

Belinski


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 27, 2007
81 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


This happened to me too, I wonder if it is a glitch in 2010.

 

The only solution I could find was to re-insert the points of the topo surface.  


This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 2, 2010 at 10:10:26 AM | Deleted Topo Surface

#5

TommyGlen


Joined: Wed, Feb 10, 2010
10 Posts
No Rating


BTW - using Revit 2010

___________________________________

 Uggs

UGG boots

 



Edited on: Tue, Apr 6, 2010 at 12:24:57 AM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 2, 2010 at 8:54:58 PM | Deleted Topo Surface

#6

Belinski


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 27, 2007
81 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


I figured out that if you place an object connecting the two surfaces, then it fixes the problem for some reason.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

How to infill a topo hole from plit surface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 15, 2012 at 2:54:54 PM

1

Surface pattern to Topo surface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 20, 2013 at 3:50:10 AM

2

Topo Surface from autocad into revit

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Oct 14, 2009 at 3:37:25 AM

4

placing a street, vegetation and barrier or railing on topo surface

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Tue, Jan 17, 2017 at 11:47:40 AM

1

lines on topo surface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 3, 2011 at 1:37:21 PM

9

Site Stats

Members:

1690337

Objects:

22214

Forum Posts:

151747

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2503

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights