RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

194 Users Online (84 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Rotate of family

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Feb 18, 2010 at 11:23:24 AM | Rotate of family

#1

xzavoral


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 17, 2009
56 Posts
No Rating


Hi, i need a little begginers advice for Revit 2010.

 

I'm creating family of object that should rotate over one line (parametric)

If i do the object in "x,y" axis than z is the extraction , and the object should rotate over "x". But i dont know if itspossible because i would tear the profile from x,y axis and it gives me error.

 

Where should i create this and where to put parametric  dimension to rotate ?

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 18, 2010 at 12:25:14 PM | Rotate of family

#2

Kardiff


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 7, 2008
135 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Is this a door you are making with a door swing ?

There are forums post that deal with this issue but ill try and explain it quickly, if this doesn't work/make sense then search for those posts

make your extrustion as a seperate family eg 'door panel'bring it in and align it to your rotational line

align your rotational line to the point X

then it wont break the profile when you edit your swing, and it can swing freely


-----------------------------------

- Just trying to help out while I wait in the office for my renders to complete

www.danrossiter.co.uk

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Feb 19, 2010 at 8:24:29 AM | Rotate of family

#3

xzavoral


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 17, 2009
56 Posts
No Rating


no, its not door swing, its something like noticeboard that should be on the ground supported by something and it should be rotated by parametr such as angle or height (doesnt really metter to me Smile )

Will try this but i think i tried it once, I will try today so will post the results.

thx for help


This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 19, 2010 at 1:38:14 PM | Rotate of family

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


A really great resource for family building comes right from AutoDESK: ArchitectureFamiliesImpENU.pdf

 

You can find it here: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/item?siteID=123112&id=11091739 

 

This will show you haow to set up rotations in families.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 19, 2010 at 4:09:05 PM | Rotate of family

#5

xzavoral


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 17, 2009
56 Posts
No Rating


thanks, didnt know about this Smile

 

 

I have few other diffuculties:

1) i set some images to print them on walls .. but when I change or add some other images into construction, the previous ones disappear and give black render color. Is there any folder that they must be? I didnt change the path to them so i dont know why they turn black Sad

 

2) Is there any way to enable to show these pictures in 3d of project? (not in render). Because i dont want to render every part where i put them to make sure theyre right Sad

 

3) I dont do Building now, but some other things like exhibition stands. So I make my own families from some system. But theyre parts ... how can they must be specified so they would work in legends of parts and where i can create this legend for my own parts ? (i see only material and room legend) Should it be made like furniture ? Now they are made like Common models)

 

thx for reply and help Smile


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 22, 2010 at 10:25:57 AM | Rotate of family

#6

xzavoral


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 17, 2009
56 Posts
No Rating


I've solved the 1) problem ... well, not solved but now i know why, its some bug of Revit:

 When i open the picture folder on revit to load them everything is fine. Than i open some families (another folder search) than the images turn black ... so i need the folder with images to print on walls opened at last before beginning to render ...

strange bug or am I missing some options ?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 24, 2010 at 7:32:32 AM | Rotate of family

#7

xzavoral


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 17, 2009
56 Posts
No Rating


Any suggestions?

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Can't Rotate Revit Family Created

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 3, 2012 at 8:21:24 PM

8

Made a new family but ant rotate it properly

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 13, 2011 at 5:32:45 PM

5

3d rotate

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 28, 2018 at 12:16:26 PM

2

How to rotate family componenent? Example Dryer

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 14, 2005 at 7:28:39 PM

2

ROTATE ELEMENT

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, May 16, 2011 at 1:15:08 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1794540

Objects:

22510

Forum Posts:

151983

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.9354

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights