RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

183 Users Online (52 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit 2010 Slab Edge Trouble

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, Feb 13, 2010 at 9:56:52 PM | Revit 2010 Slab Edge Trouble

#1

sjaarch


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 1, 2009
4 Posts
No Rating


We are having problems placing a slab edge in a project.  We had a file crash and lost our building slab and edges.  Since then we have redone the slabs but the slab edges will not go in.  The slab edge system family appears to be completly gone and we do not know how to recover it.  Any help would be great.

This user is offline

 

Sun, Feb 14, 2010 at 12:36:15 PM | Revit 2010 Slab Edge Trouble

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


That "Slab Edge family" is a system family OR the profile was create by you? Anyway, a "Slab Edge" is just a "Profile", if you want to reload the "Slab edge" installed by Revit just "Load component" go to your Imperial or Metric library, enter in the "Profiles" folder and choose "M_Slab_Edge_Thickned", IF you create another profile try to find where you save the profile or create a new one, after all they are just 2D lines....

 



Attached Images

72413_Slab.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Sun, Feb 14, 2010 at 2:56:15 PM | Revit 2010 Slab Edge Trouble

#3

sjaarch


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 1, 2009
4 Posts
No Rating


We have tried doing what typhoon suggest but the slab edge family seems to be gone from the project file.  We can get the profiles in with no problems.  Attached is a screen shot showing what we get when we try to modify the slab edges.  Thanks.

Attached Images

72420_slab_edge.JPG

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 15, 2010 at 10:13:08 AM | Revit 2010 Slab Edge Trouble

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


After you "Load Component" (that slab_edge profile) did you check in the project browser if is there?

 



Attached Images

72446_slab.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 15, 2010 at 11:34:30 AM | Revit 2010 Slab Edge Trouble

#5

sjaarch


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 1, 2009
4 Posts
No Rating


We have checked the project Browser and the Sub Category (slab edge) under the floor category does not exist.  We have not figured out how to get it back.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 15, 2010 at 11:47:19 AM | Revit 2010 Slab Edge Trouble

#6

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Wierd, can you "Save as" that file with other name, and the open that file delete all except that/those slabs and some slab edge and send me by email?   Thyphoon38@gmail.com

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 15, 2010 at 12:51:36 PM | Revit 2010 Slab Edge Trouble

#7

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Worksets, check that...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 15, 2010 at 2:54:39 PM | Revit 2010 Slab Edge Trouble

#8

sjaarch


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 1, 2009
4 Posts
No Rating


We finally resolved the issue.  We were able to transfer the project standards for the slab edge family from the default template. 

Under manage tab>project setting panel>transfer project standardsselect items to copy from the source (default template) we chose Slab Edge

This brought the system family back into the file and we were able to Load profiles correctly.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

"Could not create Slab Edge"

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 17, 2009 at 7:40:42 PM

2

RC upstand on the edge of an RC slab

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 14, 2011 at 4:04:56 PM

1

Creating slab edge...

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 4, 2008 at 9:36:02 PM

6

adding radius edge to floor slab

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 21, 2010 at 12:47:29 PM

3

Revit 2012 - Partial slab edge - how to?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 9, 2014 at 1:03:21 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1650300

Objects:

22097

Forum Posts:

151692

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 3.5272

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights