RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

103 Users Online (39 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit 2010 Extruding Multiple Surfaces all at once?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, Feb 13, 2010 at 4:46:51 AM | Revit 2010 Extruding Multiple Surfaces all at once?

#1

pamoroso


active
pamoroso Avatar

Joined: Mon, Oct 1, 2007
65 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Is it possible to extrude multiple surfaces all at once in one family? I am not happy with this new 2010 modeling system at all!

-----------------------------------

 

 

This user is offline

 

Sat, Feb 13, 2010 at 12:33:19 PM | Revit 2010 Extruding Multiple Surfaces all at once?

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 195 Votes


Like what? show me an example! here you have several extrusions made at once in one family...

 

 



Edited on: Sat, Feb 13, 2010 at 8:37:27 AM

Attached Images

72382_extrusions.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Sat, Feb 13, 2010 at 6:16:35 PM | Revit 2010 Extruding Multiple Surfaces all at once?

#3

pamoroso


active
pamoroso Avatar

Joined: Mon, Oct 1, 2007
65 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


I trying to extrude them all at the same time, instead of extruding them 1 at a time which is time consuming. I have about 30 extrusion objects, and doing them one at a time, is time consuming. In 2009 I can extrude all in once, with this new modeling thing... I dont have a clue lol... Thanks

-----------------------------------

 

 

This user is offline

 

Sat, Feb 13, 2010 at 6:24:08 PM | Revit 2010 Extruding Multiple Surfaces all at once?

#4

pamoroso


active
pamoroso Avatar

Joined: Mon, Oct 1, 2007
65 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


here is an image i am working with... see how each individual one has its own pull... i want to pull them all at once

Attached Images

72395_testt.jpg

-----------------------------------

 

 

This user is offline

 

Sat, Feb 13, 2010 at 8:35:25 PM | Revit 2010 Extruding Multiple Surfaces all at once?

#5

Kardiff


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 7, 2008
135 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


if you made your extrustion on the reference level just highlight them all and set the 'start' and 'end' elevation to the correct distance.If you need to edit width i suggest draw one right and then copy/array all 30

-----------------------------------

- Just trying to help out while I wait in the office for my renders to complete

www.danrossiter.co.uk

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Feb 14, 2010 at 2:25:19 AM | Revit 2010 Extruding Multiple Surfaces all at once?

#6

pamoroso


active
pamoroso Avatar

Joined: Mon, Oct 1, 2007
65 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


not totally sure whats going on... 

 I am in 'Massing & Site'

 Click on 'In-Place Mass'

 I name it.

 I draw all the profiles with the 'Make surface from closed loops'

 I select all, PR, and there is no option for Start or End.


-----------------------------------

 

 

This user is offline

 

Sun, Feb 14, 2010 at 9:03:26 AM | Revit 2010 Extruding Multiple Surfaces all at once?

#7

Kardiff


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 7, 2008
135 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


on the ribbon while you draw it where will be an element properties button

the first two options should be extrusion start & extrusion end

also while you draw it in the upper left just below the ribbon it should have a 'depth' figure

use those while you draw your in-place mass


-----------------------------------

- Just trying to help out while I wait in the office for my renders to complete

www.danrossiter.co.uk

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Feb 14, 2010 at 11:59:22 AM | Revit 2010 Extruding Multiple Surfaces all at once?

#8

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 195 Votes


Pamoroso, you are doing that with the "Massing" tool, you have also the "In-Place" tool in Home>Component>Model in-place.. that's what Kardiff is talking about... only use the Massing tool if you want to create wall, roof, floor and curtain system by face, if this is not the case (and i believe so) use the "In-Place"...

By the way, is those objects columns???

 



Attached Images

72411_place.png72411_place2.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Sun, Feb 14, 2010 at 4:31:48 PM | Revit 2010 Extruding Multiple Surfaces all at once?

#9

pamoroso


active
pamoroso Avatar

Joined: Mon, Oct 1, 2007
65 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


oh thank you so much typhoon! i thought they got rid of this feature all together! this is beautiful! thank you so much!

-----------------------------------

 

 

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 15, 2010 at 8:58:03 AM | Revit 2010 Extruding Multiple Surfaces all at once?

#10

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 195 Votes


No man, they don't get rid of that, look, this is a site where you can find the new commands in 2010: http://www.nichitecture.com/downloads/Where%20is%20my%20command%20in%20Revit%20Architecture%202010.html

Cheers

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 15, 2010 at 4:51:00 PM | Revit 2010 Extruding Multiple Surfaces all at once?

#11

pamoroso


active
pamoroso Avatar

Joined: Mon, Oct 1, 2007
65 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


thanks for that! Smile

-----------------------------------

 

 

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 15, 2010 at 4:59:05 PM | Revit 2010 Extruding Multiple Surfaces all at once?

#12

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 195 Votes


You Welcome...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Copy Multiple (RA 2010) default?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 24, 2014 at 2:20:03 PM

9

Toposurface Help (Merging Surfaces) Road and Curbs

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 29, 2014 at 1:10:48 PM

8

Angular surfaces

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 16, 2009 at 7:23:30 PM

4

import dwg surfaces into Revit

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Mar 6, 2015 at 7:56:09 PM

3

artlantis renderer 2.1 + revit 2010

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Jun 17, 2009 at 3:22:58 PM

11

Site Stats

Members:

1424313

Objects:

20415

Forum Posts:

150480

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.6512

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights