RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

190 Users Online (48 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> problems with levels on topo surface

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Feb 11, 2010 at 11:25:42 AM | problems with levels on topo surface

#1

j12ebr


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 6, 2008
34 Posts
No Rating


I am having a few issues with a site surface i am trying to create.

I have imported a jpeg site survey, scaled it so it is sized correctly but the datum on the survey is 50m.

I have created a topo surface having manually detailed the levels based on the levels on the survey.

But when i link my houses i want to place on the site at different levels, they appear at completely the wrong level as the houses will no doubt be based on a 00.00m level and i want to specify exactly at what level they appear.

Furthermore, all the levels which I have not detailed seem to default to 00.00 which creates a very funny site surface as the ground is varying from 00m to 50m and looks like a scene from the Himalayas!

Rather than individually adjusting the spot levels to make them relative to 00.00m, is there a way of resolving this and then placing the houses (presumably on pads) at specific levels...??

Thanks

J12 EBR


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 22, 2010 at 10:43:22 AM | problems with levels on topo surface

#2

Kardiff


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 7, 2008
135 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Yes

Easiest way would be to delete any levels which you have no detailed and then will not be an issue

for the pad I would create a level at 50m and label it GRND or Datum and give it an offset of 150 or whatever your pad needs

and then set your pad to that level instead of level 0


-----------------------------------

- Just trying to help out while I wait in the office for my renders to complete

www.danrossiter.co.uk

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Feb 22, 2010 at 6:11:48 PM | problems with levels on topo surface

#3

JRMello


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 12, 2008
98 Posts
No Rating


You may look into changing the Z coordinate of your Project Base Point. Making a change to this variable can allow you to have the finish floor on your level marker to say 0 while that same height for your grade elevation could be 50. You might want to experiment with this cautiously though as it can have implications for the positions of linked files etc. HTH.

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

placing a street, vegetation and barrier or railing on topo surface

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Tue, Jan 17, 2017 at 11:47:40 AM

1

Surface pattern to Topo surface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 20, 2013 at 3:50:10 AM

2

Topo Surface help

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Mar 17, 2010 at 10:50:48 AM

2

topo surface elevation value [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Dec 15, 2017 at 10:15:36 PM

23

Deleted Topo Surface

Community >> Newbies

Fri, Apr 2, 2010 at 8:54:58 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1668168

Objects:

22121

Forum Posts:

151721

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3763

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights