RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

188 Users Online (75 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> HELP with air terminals

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, Feb 6, 2010 at 5:17:27 PM | HELP with air terminals

#1

vinnygolfer


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 8, 2009
181 Posts
3.5 Stars: 2 Votes


working with mep 2010 i have downloaded the air terminals, and vav boxes from the manufacturer, and everything looks fine. they have the flow set up as a default. but when i place them, and go back to  the units the properties show the right cfm but no cfm is being associated to them for the system. and the diffuser tag can't find the flow. they have flow under Mechcanical-Air Flow and no matter what i change that to it won't update the system. what am i missing?

-----------------------------------

Try to learn at least one new thing every day

This user is offline

 

Sat, Feb 6, 2010 at 6:04:47 PM | HELP with air terminals

#2

vinnygolfer


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 8, 2009
181 Posts
3.5 Stars: 2 Votes


here is an example of what i'm referring to

Attached Images

72085_terminal12-6-2010-1.01.51_PM.jpg72085_terminal22-6-2010-1.02.43_PM.jpg

-----------------------------------

Try to learn at least one new thing every day

This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 9, 2010 at 5:39:42 PM | HELP with air terminals

#3

JillBernhardt


Joined: Wed, Sep 30, 2009
32 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Hello, if you take a look at an out-of-the-box air terminal you will see that it is using a property of Flow rather than Air-Flow for the CFM.  To be able to read the CFM on the Price components you could create a new diffuser tag that reads the Air-Flow property instead of Flow or, you could edit the Price components you use and rename the Air-Flow property to just Flow.  Problem is the manufacturer didn't use the standard used by the Autodesk software to identify the CFM. 

 


-----------------------------------

Jill Bernhardt

    Blog:  The BIM Bulletin

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Feb 9, 2010 at 5:54:05 PM | HELP with air terminals

#4

vinnygolfer


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 8, 2009
181 Posts
3.5 Stars: 2 Votes


i opened up an out of the box, supply diffuser. that one and the price both have the settings the same. they are instance perameters under Mechanical - Air Flow group, and the line called Flow. i don't understand why it's not getting it right.

on another note i have been having trouble with revit not scheduling Mechanical equipment right. i have gone into the family editor and placed the perameters that i want to show up in a schedule. when i make the schedule those perameters don't even appear in the list to build the schedule. then if i create the perameter in the schedule builder. it places another perameter in my parts perameters right under the one that i already created, and will then schedule it. so i'm having to enter the information twice. i thought the point of puting it into the part itself was that you didn't have to redo it later for each and every item.


-----------------------------------

Try to learn at least one new thing every day

This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 9, 2010 at 6:13:25 PM | HELP with air terminals

#5

JillBernhardt


Joined: Wed, Sep 30, 2009
32 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Sorry, I read your post too quickly.  Keep in mind that air terminal flow values only make sense to the system if there is a connected component on a closed system (no open endcaps, etc.) that is providing air to the diffusers.  Then it can size the system.  If no air is making it to the diffuser it isn't going to function correctly.  Are you assigning each of your diffusers to a system along with a component to supply air?  Also, what are you doing on the right side of your second image?  It looks like you are breaking into a duct with a grille?  No can do.  No air can flow in such a situation.  You have to tap off a grille and place a grille.  You can't attach directly.

-----------------------------------

Jill Bernhardt

    Blog:  The BIM Bulletin

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Feb 9, 2010 at 7:22:30 PM | HELP with air terminals

#6

vinnygolfer


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 8, 2009
181 Posts
3.5 Stars: 2 Votes


here, i think this is a better picture of that same area. i have the end of the duct capped off. there are 2 diffusers connected to the vav system by flex duct. the other lines going up and down are the suction and liquid lines for a ductless split system. in the properties the diffuser says the right flow. but in that box under the ribbon it says 0 and it won't tag. so i ended up using text next to the tag for the fixture type. i just want to know how to do it the right way. and not have to keep doing things 2 and 3 times.



Attached Images

72211_CLOSED_SYSTEM2-9-2010-2.15.15_PM.jpg

-----------------------------------

Try to learn at least one new thing every day

This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 9, 2010 at 8:04:38 PM | HELP with air terminals

#7

JillBernhardt


Joined: Wed, Sep 30, 2009
32 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Hmmm.  The way this is supposed to work:  When you place a diffuser, there is a check box on the Options Bar below the ribbon where you can have it automatically tag on placement.  The value of the CFM you will receive when doing so will be the default value assigned to the diffuser in the Family Editor by whoever created the diffuser.  If that is not the amount you wish to have assigned to a diffuser, you should be able to swipe through that Flow value shown on the Options Bar and type in a different value.  That should update the Flow value in both the Element Properties dialog and the Diffuser tag.  If not, it would seem that your tag is using a different label other than Flow.  Make sure you have a diffuser tag loaded that is using the same label, in this case flow loaded into the project.  Click on one of your diffuser tags, right-click and choose Edit Family.  You should see two labels, one of which should be flow as shown below.  I would recommend taking a look at the tutorial available in your Revit MEP help for Creating a Duct System for additional info if you haven't looked at it yet. 

Attached Images

72216_flow_tag.png

-----------------------------------

Jill Bernhardt

    Blog:  The BIM Bulletin

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Feb 9, 2010 at 8:16:02 PM | HELP with air terminals

#8

vinnygolfer


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 8, 2009
181 Posts
3.5 Stars: 2 Votes


if i use the out of the box terminals everything works fine. but we are specifying these "price" terminals, so i wanted to put them in correctly. besides out of the box they don't give you any linears. but here is one of the models and the attached support file. this is the one in that pic. if you have time, play with it and see if you can figure out what i'm missing. thank you and have a great day.

-----------------------------------

Try to learn at least one new thing every day

This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 9, 2010 at 9:10:29 PM | HELP with air terminals

Thread Post Kudo! #9

JillBernhardt


Joined: Wed, Sep 30, 2009
32 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


I was able to recreate your problem and figured out what was wrong.  It is difficult to explain in an email though.  First of all, make sure that you have the Price shared parameters file assigned to your project.  Go to the Manage tab > Shared Parameters and browse to find it. 

Right-click on one of your Price diffusers and choose Edit Family. In the connector for the Price component, the Flow value listed in the Instance Properties is not associated with the default Revit family parameter of Flow.  Click on the little grey box to the right of Flow as shown in the following image and click Flow in the resulting dialog to make the association and click OK.  You should see that the little grey button now has an equals sign on it to indicate that it is associated.  You will also see that it is greyed out, and automatically reading the current flow value assigned to the current family type as shown in the third image.  Save the diffuser family, and click on Load into Project on the ribbon.  Choose the project you were working in and accept to override all changes and parameters.  You should see that changes made to flow value on the Options Bar and in the Instance Properties dialog can now be made interchangeably.  Hope this all makes sense. 



Attached Images

72220_1.png72220_2.png72220_3.png72220_4.png

-----------------------------------

Jill Bernhardt

    Blog:  The BIM Bulletin

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Feb 10, 2010 at 2:59:04 PM | HELP with air terminals

#10

vinnygolfer


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 8, 2009
181 Posts
3.5 Stars: 2 Votes


thank you that was exactly the problem. and now it is fixed. do you think that is why the other Mechanical equipment was not scheduling right for me. i mean instead of making my schedules in 10 minutes it took more like and hour to add the perameters into the project and then updating each vav box, each boiler, on and on..... big pain!


-----------------------------------

Try to learn at least one new thing every day

This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 10, 2010 at 3:30:23 PM | HELP with air terminals

#11

vinnygolfer


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 8, 2009
181 Posts
3.5 Stars: 2 Votes


ok, i tried the same technic for the vav boxes that are also price, no luck. the system properties are showing 0 CFM, even though all the diffusers in the system are showing the correct CFM and tagging correctly. any thoughts on that one?

-----------------------------------

Try to learn at least one new thing every day

This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 25, 2011 at 2:19:56 PM | JillBernhardt

#12

kqvanatta


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 25, 2011
2 Posts
No Rating


Quoting JillBernhardt from 2010-02-09 15:10:29

"

I was able to recreate your problem and figured out what was wrong.  It is difficult to explain in an email though.  First of all, make sure that you have the Price shared parameters file assigned to your project.  Go to the Manage tab > Shared Parameters and browse to find it. 

Right-click on one of your Price diffusers and choose Edit Family. In the connector for the Price component, the Flow value listed in the Instance Properties is not associated with the default Revit family parameter of Flow.  Click on the little grey box to the right of Flow as shown in the following image and click Flow in the resulting dialog to make the association and click OK.  You should see that the little grey button now has an equals sign on it to indicate that it is associated.  You will also see that it is greyed out, and automatically reading the current flow value assigned to the current family type as shown in the third image.  Save the diffuser family, and click on Load into Project on the ribbon.  Choose the project you were working in and accept to override all changes and parameters.  You should see that changes made to flow value on the Options Bar and in the Instance Properties dialog can now be made interchangeably.  Hope this all makes sense. 

"

Where can I find the  Price shared parameters? I also need to add it so that I can place it my schedule.

Thank you


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 25, 2011 at 2:39:16 PM | HELP with air terminals

#13

vinnygolfer


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 8, 2009
181 Posts
3.5 Stars: 2 Votes


kqvanatta,

just follow the steps that jill posted here. it should work just fine. it did for me.


-----------------------------------

Try to learn at least one new thing every day

This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 25, 2011 at 2:44:46 PM | HELP with air terminals

#14

kqvanatta


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 25, 2011
2 Posts
No Rating


no luck finding the shared parameters.

sorry


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Shading Ductwork and Air Terminals on plan

Revit Systems >> Tips & Tricks

Tue, Oct 19, 2010 at 8:08:32 PM

2

is it possible to array air terminals on a duct?

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 10, 2016 at 9:32:09 AM

0

Deleting an air termainal doesn't update CFM

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 19, 2012 at 3:35:56 PM

0

fancoils families and air terminals families

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 28, 2011 at 7:48:19 PM

1

Tagging Air Terminals

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 1, 2014 at 3:07:36 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1624009

Objects:

22014

Forum Posts:

151625

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 8.6906

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights