RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

70 Users Online (69 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks >> Stairs

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Sep 9, 2005 at 10:47:47 AM | Stairs

#1

Owjan


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 8, 2005
14 Posts
No Rating


Hi! I have working on a stair with 3 runs between two levels. The looks like attached image. What is wrong? Help.

Attached Images

1Project1.jpg

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 9, 2005 at 1:18:01 PM | RE: Stairs

#2

arnosandoval


active

Joined: Mon, Sep 13, 2004
102 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Check the host of the rail and of the stringer, make sure that their host is the stair and not something else.

This user is offline

 

Sun, Sep 11, 2005 at 12:31:16 AM | RE: Stairs

#3

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jan 12, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


In your stair sketch, make sure you split the boundary line where the landing is. This allows revit to determine which stringer to run flat and which to slope... If its drawn as one then revit doesn't know where to break it. I assume you haven't created it using the run command...

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Sep 12, 2005 at 3:06:11 AM | RE: Stairs

#4

Owjan


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 8, 2005
14 Posts
No Rating


Quoting arnosandoval - 2005-09-09 13:18:01

"Check the host of the rail and of the stringer, make sure that their host is the stair and not something else."



Hi!
How do I check the host of the stringer?

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 12, 2005 at 3:14:53 AM | RE: Stairs

#5

Owjan


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 8, 2005
14 Posts
No Rating


To Arnosandoval: Hi! How do I check the host of the stringer? To Mr Spot: Hi! Spiliting the bondary won´t work because in the sketck mode its impossible to determain the specificate boundary line, or? Will you send me instructions how to do it.? I have creatied the stair using run command. The stair have 30 risers, 10 in each run. Regards Owjan

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 12, 2005 at 3:26:10 AM | RE: Stairs

#6

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jan 12, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


Sorry lets have another go at this... The lower run seems to be overlapping the upper run in plan... Is this correct? If so you will need to break the stair into two separate sketches for the overlapping segments...

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Sep 12, 2005 at 4:18:56 AM | RE: Stairs

#7

Owjan


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 8, 2005
14 Posts
No Rating


To Mr Spot. Yes, The lower run seems overlapping the upper run in plan.You mean, I have to draw two separate starirs? If so then I have to calculate riserheigth, etc. It's strange revit manages to draw the risers but not stringers!! How would you have done it, send me a file. Owjan

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 12, 2005 at 8:46:26 AM | RE: Stairs

#8

arnosandoval


active

Joined: Mon, Sep 13, 2004
102 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Owjan, Regarding the host Look at the attached image, when you click on any of the lines in sketch mode, you can check the slope at the top on your design bar, you will have three options auto-detect, flat, and sloped, make sure that your railings are following the host you select You can set the host to be the stairs which mean that the railings will follow the stairs. HTH

Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 12, 2005 at 5:57:39 PM | RE: Stairs

#9

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jan 12, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


Okay, This is confusing me as previous to this release you could not finish a stair sketch that had overlapping lines. I just tested your stair and much to my amazement it let me finish the sketch. I now see the issue as you cannot manipulate the stringers normally as the lines are on top of each other. Apart from the railings it works very well for a monolithic stair as there are no stringers. Previously the solution would be to just break the stair into two separate sketchs for the overlapping segment. Personally i don't believe this behaviour was intentional by the factory and would send the file to support.

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Wrapping stairs

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 12, 2010 at 5:27:02 PM

9

Handrails at Curved Stairs

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 1, 2008 at 1:43:04 PM

8

stairs not dotted above

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 17, 2012 at 1:44:46 PM

3

Spiral Stairs around a Central Post

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Apr 16, 2011 at 9:27:29 AM

2

Help with stairs

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 4, 2018 at 7:32:59 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

2003444

Objects:

22887

Forum Posts:

152177

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2607

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights